P0562:00
Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - 2-Speed Torque-On-Demand
Pinpoint Test M: DTC P0562:00 or P0563:00
Normal Operation
If the TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) observes an overpower or underpower voltage condition, a DTC is set and all TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) outputs are turned off (IWEs (Integrated Wheel Ends) engaged).
- DTC P0562:00 (Battery Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information)- Fault sets when the TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) detects battery voltage less than 9 volts for 5 seconds or more at TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371B pin 7.
- DTC P0563:00 (Battery Voltage High: No Sub Type Information)- Fault sets when the TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) detects battery voltage greater than 16 volts for 5 seconds or more at TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371B pin 7.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST M : DTC P0562:00 OR P0563:00
NOTE:
DTC P0562:00 or P0563:00 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
NOTE:
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - 2-Speed Torque-on-Demand
M1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes) IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- All CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
Is P0562:00 or P0563:00 present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.
No
GO to M2.
M2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Charging System and carry out the Battery- Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
GO to M3.
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
TEST the system for normal operation.
M3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine rpm to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine rpm has gone above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC P0562:00, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For DTC P0563:00, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.
Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?
Yes
For DTC P0562:00, GO to M4.
For DTC P0563:00, GO to M6.
No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
TEST the system for normal operation.
M4 CHECK VOLTAGE AND GROUND TO THE TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371B-3, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371B-7, circuit SBB68 (GN/RD), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to M6.
No
GO to M5.
M5 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module)
- Measure the voltage between TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) C2371B-7, circuit SBB68 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY). CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 68 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB68 (GN/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module) connectors. Make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCCM (Transfer Case Control Module). REFER to Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of the connector or pin issues.