Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Accessories and Optional Equipment




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Test AJ: DTC U3003:16 Or B1318

Normal Operation

The DTC sets in continuous memory when the sensed voltage is below 10 volts for at least 10 seconds during normal operation, or for greater than 250 milliseconds during the self-test.

- DTC U3003:16 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold)- set by the Audio Front Control Module (ACM), the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), the audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module (if equipped), the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped), and the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM).

- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low)- set by the non-navigation Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) (if equipped).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- High circuit resistance

- ACM (Audio Front Control Module)

- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module)

- Audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module

- GPSM (Global Positioning System Module)

- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module)

- FDIM (Front Display Interface Module)

PINPOINT TEST AJ : DTC U3003:16 OR DTC B1318

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.

AJ1 RECHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 OR DTC B1318

- Ignition ON.

- Clear the DTCs for the module in question.

- Wait at least 15 seconds.

- Repeat the self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC B1318 still present?

Yes
GO to AJ2.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

AJ2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

- Retrieve the CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes) from all modules.

Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626, or P065B set in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System.
No
GO to AJ3.

AJ3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

- Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged.

Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes
GO to AJ4.
No
REFER to Battery.

AJ4 CHECK THE MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.

- Disconnect the module setting DTC U3003:16 or DTC B1318.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the module setting DTC U3003:16 or DTC B1318, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Module Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290A-1 Ground SBP29 (GY/RD) APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383-1 Ground SBP02 (YE/RD) Audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module (Sony(R)) C3154C-5 Ground SBP19 (BU/RD) then C3154C-6Ground SBP19 (BU/RD) GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398-1 Ground SBP09 (RD) FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-1 Ground SBP09 (RD) FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123-1 Ground SBP09 (RD)



Is the voltage at the suspect module within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to AJ5.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AJ5 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

- Measure the voltage between the suspect module, harness side as follows:

Suspect Module Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290A-1 circuit SBP29 (GY/RD) C290A-13 circuit, GD114 (BK/BU) APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383-1 circuit SBP02 (YE/RD) C2383-37 circuit, GD114 (BK/BU) then C2383-38 circuit, GD114 (BK/BU) Audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module (Sony(R)) C3154C-5 circuit SBP19 (BU/RD) C3154C-15 circuit, GD148 (BK/YE) then C3154C-16 circuit, GD148 (BK/YE) GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398-1 circuit SBP09 (RD) C2398-6 circuit, GD114 (BK/BU) FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-1 circuit SBP09 (RD) C2402-4 circuit, GD133 (BK) FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123-1 circuit SBP09 (RD) C2123-8 circuit, GD133 (BK)



Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
For the ACM (Audio Front Control Module), GO to AJ6.

For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to AJ7.

For the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module, GO to AJ8.

For the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module), GO to AJ9.

For the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), GO to AJ10.

For the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module), GO to AJ11.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AJ6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Front Control Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Front Control Module). REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

AJ7 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

AJ8 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO DSP (Digital Signal Processing) MODULE OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect all the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module. REFER to Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module - Front Captain's Chair or Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module - Split Bench . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

AJ9 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM (Global Positioning System Module). REFER to Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

AJ10 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). REFER to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.

AJ11 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FDIM (Front Display Interface Module). REFER to Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.