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Pinpoint Test B: The Intermittent And/Or Low Speed Windshield Wipers Are Inoperative




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Test B: The Intermittent And/Or Low Speed Windshield Wipers Are Inoperative

Normal Operation

The wiper relay (located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) ) is energized when the ignition is ON. The wiper relay provides voltage to the wiper motor. The multifunction switch is mounted to the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) commands the wiper motor to activate the appropriate wash, low, high and intermittent modes through a Local Interconnect Network (LIN).

When the multifunction switch is in the HIGH position, the wiper motor receives ground which is hardwired directly through the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) (bypassing the logic within the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) and the wiper motor). This fail-safe circuit makes sure that the wipers function in HIGH speed mode in the event of a LIN (Local Interconnect Network) communication failure.

- DTC B1131:02 (Wiper Motor Module: General Signal Failure)- Sets when the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) detects a general signal failure occurs on the LIN (Local Interconnect Network).

- DTC B1131:08 (Wiper Motor Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure)- Sets when the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) loses communication with the windshield wiper motor over the LIN (Local Interconnect Network).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Multifunction switch

- Windshield wiper motor

- Rain sensor (if equipped)

- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST B : THE INTERMITTENT AND/OR LOW SPEED WINDSHIELD WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK FOR SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) DTC B1131:02 OR DTC B1131:08

- Ignition ON.

- Using a scan tool, perform the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) self-test.

Is DTC B1131:02 or DTC B1131:08 present?

Yes
GO to B4.
No
GO to B2.

B2 CHECK THE LOW SPEED WINDSHIELD WIPER OPERATION

- Place the multifunction switch to the low speed setting and observe the windshield wipers. Place the multifunction switch to the off setting.

Do the windshield wipers operate with the multifunction switch in the low speed setting?

Yes
If not equipped with a rain sensor, GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: The Windshield Wipers Do Not Operate Correctly In The Intermittent Mode

If equipped with a rain sensor, GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: The Rain Sensitive Wiper Feature Is Inoperative
No
GO to B3.

B3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH LOW SPEED SETTING INPUT

- Using a scan tool, monitor the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) F_WIP_SLO_SW PID.

- Place the multifunction switch to the low speed setting.

Does the PID indicate the multifunction switch is in the low speed setting?

Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor .
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module).

B4 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED WIPER OPERATION

- Place the multifunction switch to the high speed setting and observe the windshield wipers. Place the multifunction switch to the off setting.

Do the windshield wipers operate with the multifunction switch in the high speed setting?

Yes
If equipped with a rain sensor, GO to B5.

If not equipped with a rain sensor, GO to B6.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Windshield Wipers Are Inoperative

B5 ISOLATE THE RAIN SENSOR

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Rain Sensor C914.

- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: DTC B10AD:02 or DTC B10AD:08 may set and should be ignored.

Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs and then perform the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) self-test.


Is DTC B1131:02 or DTC B1131:08 still present?

Yes
GO to B6.
No
INSTALL a new rain sensor. REFER to Rain Sensor .

B6 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR LOGIC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.

- Measure the resistance between:

Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-3 GD120 (BK/GN)- Ground








Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE LIN (Local Interconnect Network) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between:

Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-4 VDN05 (YE/GY)- Ground








Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
No
GO to B8.

B8 CHECK THE LIN (Local Interconnect Network) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between:

Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-4 VDN05 (YE/GY)- Ground








Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B9.
No
REPAIR the circuit.

B9 CHECK THE LIN (Local Interconnect Network) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between:

Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-4 VDN05 (YE/GY) C2414A-20 VDN05 (YE/GY)








Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B10.
No
REPAIR the circuit.

B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect and inspect all SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors.

- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals- clean module pins)

- damaged or bent pins- install new terminals/pins

- pushed-out pins- install new pins as necessary


- Reconnect the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable TSBs (Technical Service Bulletins). If a TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no TSBs (Technical Service Bulletins) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module).
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.