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Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative

Normal Operation

The Body Control Module (BCM) supplies voltage to the lock all relay, the unlock driver door relay or unlock all relay based upon input from the door lock control switches, the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter, or the keyless entry keypad. Upon a lock request, the BCM (Body Control Module) supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized they are connected to ground. A dedicated BCM (Body Control Module) ground circuit is provided only for the lock and unlock relays.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Door lock actuators

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST B : A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTICE: The following Pinpoint Test uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test lamp recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning or equivalent. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

B1 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING

- Lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock rod.

Does the door lock and unlock?

Yes
GO to B3.
No
GO to B2.

B2 CHECK THE LOCK ROD FOR BINDING

- Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent.

Is the door lock rod bent or binding?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch or Rear Door Latch - SuperCrew . TEST the system for normal operation.

B3 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator.

- Connect a test light between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:

Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-4 CPL11 (GY/BN) RH front C609-4 CPL11 (GY/BN) LH rear C705-4 CPL11 (GY/BN) RH rear C805-4 CPL11 (GY/BN)








- NOTE: The BCM (Body Control Module) only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the test light while pressing the door lock control switch.
Monitor the test light while pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position.


Does the test light momentarily illuminate?

Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

B4 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE

- Connect a test light between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:

Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-3 CPL51 (BU/GN) RH front C609-3 CPL52 (VT/GY) LH rear C705-3 CPL52 (VT/GY) RH rear C805-3 CPL52 (VT/GY)








- NOTE: The BCM (Body Control Module) only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the test light while pressing the door lock control switch.
Monitor the test light while pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position.


Does the test light momentarily illuminate?

Yes
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch or Rear Door Latch - SuperCrew . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B5.

B5 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module), harness side and the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side as follows:

BCM (Body Control Module) Connector-Pin Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit C2280D-21 C525-3 CPL51 (BU/GN) C2280D-31 C609-3 CPL52 (VT/GY) C2280D-31 C705-3 CPL52 (VT/GY) C2280D-31 C805-3 CPL52 (VT/GY)








Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B6.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) or circuit CPL52 (VT/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.