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Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175


Normal Operation

Active wheel speed sensors generate a square wave current signal that is sent to the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry to determine if they are functional. The front wheel bearings contain a magnetic strip that replaces the tone ring. It functions the same but is not visible for inspection.

Battery voltage and ground are supplied to the active wheel speed sensors from the ABS module.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wheel speed sensors

- Wheel bearing magnetic strips, rear tone rings

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST D : DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 AND C1175

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: If the ignition is turned to the ON position when a wheel speed sensor is disconnected, the ABS module disables the output to that sensor. Make sure all test connections are made at the wheel speed sensor connector before turning the ignition to the ON position.

D1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear the Continuous DTCs.

- Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph).

- Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 retrieved?

Yes
If the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to D2. If the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to D4.
No
INSPECT the wheel speed sensors and wheel speed sensor wiring. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If any other DTCs are retrieved, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control

D2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Connect the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.

- Select the correct system polarity on the tester and turn the tester power switch to the ON position.

- Ignition ON.

Is the module output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to D3.
No
GO to D6.

D3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely.

- While monitoring the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.

Do the sensor output LEDs (Light Emitting Diodes) illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED (Light Emitting Diode) not illuminated?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
If the current overload level LED (Light Emitting Diode) is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current overload level LED (Light Emitting Diode) is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the current overload level LED (Light Emitting Diode) is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs (Light Emitting Diodes) illuminate green but do not flash, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the outputs LEDs (Light Emitting Diodes) still do not flash when spinning the wheel, INSTALL a new wheel bearing magnetic strip or tone ring (rear). REFER to Front Suspension &/or Steering Knuckle, or Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear .

D4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: Check both circuits for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side and ground as follows:

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit C150-1 (LF) VCA03 (VT/WH) C150-2 (LF) RCA17 (YE) C160-1 (RF) VCA05 (GY/VT) C160-2 (RF) RCA19 (VT) C426-1 (RR) VCA06 (WH/OG) C426-2 (RR) RCA20 (BN) C440-1 (LR) VCA04 (BU/OG) C440-2 (LR) RCA18 (BN/GN)







Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D5.

D5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: Check both circuits for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the wheel speed sensor connector, harness side and ground as follows:

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit C150-1 (LF) VCA03 (VT/WH) C150-2 (LF) RCA17 (YE) C160-1 (RF) VCA05 (GY/VT) C160-2 (RF) RCA19 (VT) C426-1 (RR) VCA06 (WH/OG) C426-2 (RR) RCA20 (BN) C440-1 (LR) VCA04 (BU/OG) C440-2 (LR) RCA18 (BN/GN)







Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

D6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Check both circuits for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:

ABS Module Circuit Wheel Speed Sensor C135-21 VCA03 (VT/WH) C150-1 (LF) C135-34 RCA17 (YE) C150-2 (LF) C135-18 VCA05 (GY/VT) C160-1 (RF) C135-6 RCA19 (VT) C160-2 (RF) C135-19 VCA06 (WH/OG) C426-1 (RR) C135-31 RCA20 (BN) C426-2 (RR) C135-33 VCA04 (BU/OG) C440-1 (LR) C135-20 RCA18 (BN/GN) C440-2 (LR)








Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the ABS self-test.

D7 CHECK SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:

ABS Module Circuit Wheel Speed Sensor C135-21 VCA03 (VT/WH) C150-1 (LF) C135-34 RCA17 (YE) C150-2 (LF) C135-18 VCA05 (GY/VT) C160-1 (RF) C135-6 RCA19 (VT) C160-2 (RF) C135-19 VCA06 (WH/OG) C426-1 (RR) C135-31 RCA20 (BN) C426-2 (RR) C135-33 VCA04 (BU/OG) C440-1 (LR) C135-20 RCA18 (BN/GN) C440-2 (LR)








Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

D8 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT
NOTE: Make sure all test connections are made at the wheel speed sensor before the ignition key is turned to the ON position.

NOTE: Use a meter with a min/max feature and/or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The ABS module disables the voltage output immediately if the wheel speed sensor is not present.

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: ABS Module C135.

- Connect the meter to the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector pins, harness side.

- Set the meter to measure DC voltage.

- Set the meter range to greater than 15 volts.

- Enable the min/max or recording feature.

- Ignition ON.

- Check the maximum recorded voltage on the meter.

Is the maximum recorded voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D9.

D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect: ABS Module C135.

- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.