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Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Pedals Only Move In 1 Second Intervals




Pinpoint Tests





Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Pedals Only Move in 1 Second Intervals


Normal Operation

The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) uses a Hall-effect sensor integral to the motor to identify the current pedal position. The SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) sends a reference voltage along the sensor feed circuit, through the Hall-effect sensor and back to the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) along the signal return circuit.

When the following DTCs are set, the adjustable pedals enters a "jog mode". When the pedals are in jog mode, the memory system recall does not function from either the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter or memory SET switch. When the pedals are activated using the brake pedal control switch, the motor moves the pedals for one second regardless of the length of time the button is pressed.

If the vehicle is not equipped with memory and the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) is incorrectly configured, the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) expects to receive pedal position information when the vehicle is not equipped to provide it. If this happens, the adjustable pedals enters a "jog mode" similar to if a fault were present in the adjustable pedals position sensor circuits.

- DTC B1368:11 (Adjustable Pedal Position Feedback Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground)- This DTC sets if the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) detects a short to ground on the Hall-effect sensor feed and/or return circuits when the ignition is ON.

- DTC B1368:12 (Adjustable Pedal Position Feedback Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery)- This DTC sets if the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) detects a short to voltage on the Hall-effect sensor feed and/or return circuits when the ignition is ON.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Adjustable accelerator pedal and motor with attached cable

- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)

- Incorrect SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) configuration

PINPOINT TEST C : THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS ONLY MOVE IN 1 SECOND INTERVALS

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

C1 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) DTCs

- Review the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification.

Were DTCs B1368:11 or B1368:12 retrieved?

Yes
GO to C2.
No
If no DTCs were retrieved, CONFIGURE the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) using As-Built data. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTCs B1369:09, B137D:18, 19, or 71 were retrieved, REFER to DTC Charts. Hydraulic System, Brakes

For all other SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) DTCs, REFER to the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) DTC Chart in Steering Column Steering Column. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C2 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) HALL-EFFECT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedals Motor C2159.

- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C.

- Measure the resistance between SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C, harness side and adjustable pedals motor C2159, harness side as follows:

SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) Circuit Adjustable Pedals Motor C2414C-3 RPP06 (GN) C2159-3 C2414C-6 LPP06 (YE/BU) C2159-4








Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C3.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C3 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) HALL-EFFECT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-6, circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), harness side.

- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-3, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.







Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) HALL-EFFECT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-3, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-6, circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C5 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) HALL-EFFECT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-6, circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), harness side.

- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414C-3, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.







Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new adjustable accelerator pedal and motor with attached cable. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B1368:11 or B1368:12 return, INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.