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Pinpoint Test AC: DTC B00A0:97




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test AC: DTC B00A0:97


Normal Operation

The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors each Occupant Classification System (OCS) weight sensor bolt and circuitry for faults. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects an upward force (obstruction) on the passenger seat for 60 seconds, it stores DTC B00A0:97 in memory and sends a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM), which stores DTC B00A0:09 or B00A0:68 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B00A0:97 (Occupant Classification System: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked)- This DTC sets if the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects a negative (upward) force on one or more OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt(s).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Foreign object placed under or contacting the passenger seat

- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)

PINPOINT TEST AC : DTC B00A0:97

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt(s) are 3 wire sensors and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
NOTE:
The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

AC1 RETRIEVE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC B00A0:97 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to AC2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to AC6.

AC2 INSPECT UNDER THE PASSENGER SEAT FOR FOREIGN OBJECTS AND CORRECT WIRE HARNESS ROUTING

- Ignition OFF.

- Carry out a thorough inspection:
- under the passenger seat for the presence of any foreign object(s) making contact with the seat cushion or track.

- on the side of the passenger seat for foreign objects contacting the side of the seat (between console and seat).

- of the passenger seat and body wire harness(es) at or near the OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolts for correct routing. Refer to Seat Wire Harness Routing in the General Procedures portion of Seats.


- For vehicles with a manual seat, adjust the seat position to the full forward position of seat travel, then back to the mid-point of the seat track travel.

- Remove any obstructions and/or repair any items that did not pass inspection.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear All Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC B00A0:97 retrieved again during the self-test?

Yes
GO to AC3.
No
The fault is not present at this time and may have been caused by an obstruction, mis-aligned manual seat track, or incorrect wire routing. GO to AC7.

AC3 CARRY OUT THE ZERO SEAT WEIGHT TEST

- Carry out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) Zero Seat Weight Test. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) System Zero Seat Weight Test .

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear All Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC B00A0:97 retrieved again during the self-test?

Yes
GO to AC4.
No
The fault is not present at this time and may have been caused due to a mis-calibrated passenger seat OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). GO to AC7.

AC4 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) SENSOR STATUS PID (OCS_SENSTAT)

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Data Logger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- Monitor the RCM (Restraints Control Module) PID (OCS_SENSTAT).

Does the PID display "Indeterminate"?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor assembly. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor . GO to AC7.
No
GO to AC5.

AC5 CONFIRM THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) FAULT

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC B00A0:97 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to AC7.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to AC6.

AC6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

- Carry out a thorough inspection:
- under the passenger seat for the presence of any foreign object(s) making contact with the seat cushion or track.

- on the side of the passenger seat for foreign objects contacting the side of the seat (between console and seat).

- of the passenger seat and body wire harness(es) at or near the OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolts for correct routing. Refer to Seat Wire Harness Routing in the General Procedures portion of Seats.


- For vehicles with a manual seat, adjust the seat position to the full forward position of seat travel, then back to the mid-point of the seat track travel.

- Remove any obstructions and/or repair any items that did not pass inspection.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC B00A0:97 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to AC2.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to AC7.

AC7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Seat Belt Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.