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Pinpoint Test D : TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) Sensor




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

PINPOINT TEST D : TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) SENSOR

NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE:
If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to Computers and Control Systems Information.
NOTE:
Always drive the vehicle in a safe manner according to driving conditions and obey all traffic laws.
NOTE:
Read and record all DTCs.
NOTE:
If DTCs P0705, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702, P1705 and/or P1921 are set, diagnose those DTCs first.

D1 DRIVE CYCLE TEST

- Connect the scan tool.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TSS PID: TSS_SRC.

- Monitor the TSS_SRC PID while road testing the vehicle. Drive the vehicle so the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all the gears.

Does the TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor rpm increase and decrease with engine rpm and vehicle speed?

Yes
REFER to Shift Point Road Test Shift Point Road Test for further diagnosis.
No
GO to D2.

D2 CHECK TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR POWER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-1 and ground.






Is the voltage less than 4.8 volts?

Yes
GO to D3.
No
GO to D6.

D3 CHECK THE TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175T.

- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and PCM C175T-16.






- Disconnect: PCM C1381T.

- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Vehicles equipped with a 5.0L or 6.2L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and PCM C1381T-1.






- Disconnect: PCM C1551E.

- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-1 circuit RET33 (WH/VT) and PCM C1551E-27.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D4.
No
INSPECT and REPAIR transmission vehicle harness TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) signal circuit for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

D4 CHECK THE TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-1 and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.
No
INSPECT and REPAIR transmission vehicle harness TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) signal circuit for a short to ground. If a short to ground is not found, REPLACE the PCM. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

D5 CHECK THE TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Connect: PCM C175T.

- Connect: PCM C1381T.

- Connect: PCM C1551E.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure for voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-1, and ground.






Is voltage greater than 5.1 volts?

Yes
INSPECT and REPAIR transmission vehicle harness TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) signal circuit for a short to power. If a short to power is not found, REPLACE the PCM. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D6.

D6 CHECK THE TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-1 and C1575-5.






Is voltage less than 4.8 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness signal return circuit for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPLACE the molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.