Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
Anti-Theft
Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
Normal Operation
The wake up control circuit is used to wake up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so that it has time to go through its initialization. The wake up control circuit is also used to power the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. The wake up control circuit is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) and receives voltage from fuse 18 (10A).
The BCM (Body Control Module) activates the wake up control circuit when:
- the driver door is opened.
- a remote start request is received (if equipped with factory remote start).
- the brake pedal is pressed.
- a key is inserted into the ignition.
- or when the ignition is in the RUN or START position.
- DTC C113A:11 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Ground)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to ground on the wake up control circuit.
- DTC C113A:15 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to voltage or an open on the wake up control circuit.
- DTC U1000:00 (Solid State Driver Protection Activated - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled the wake up control circuit because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM (Body Control Module) cannot enable the wake up control circuit until the cause of the short is corrected, the DTCs have been cleared and a successful self-test is run.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver
- PCM
- BCM (Body Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST D : DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
D1 RETRIEVE THE BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.
Is DTC C113A:11 recorded?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
For DTC C113A:15, GO to D5.
D2 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (gasoline engine) or C1232B (diesel engine).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM (Body Control Module) Continuous DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module) Self-Test.
Is DTC C113A:11 retrieved?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
GO to D9.
D3 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM (Body Control Module) Continuous DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module) Self-Test.
Is DTC C113A:11 retrieved?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . TEST the system for normal operation.
D4 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D10.
No
REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D5 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
GO to D6.
D6 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D10.
No
REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D7 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
GO to D10.
D8 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (gasoline engine) or C1232B (diesel engine).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D9.
D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PCM connectors and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.