Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1




Seats

Pinpoint Test AG: DTC B272D



Normal Operation

The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat switches on the HVAC module. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, the climate controlled seat system will only operate in 15-second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module), so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).

The seat cushion is equipped with a Thermo-Electric Device (TED) assembly that includes a seat blower (fan motor, serviced as an assembly with the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) ). Similarly, the seat backrest is also equipped with its own TED (Thermo-Electric Device) assembly with blower. Cabin air is drawn through the blower and distributed to each of the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) modules located in the seat cushion and backrest. The TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad and manifold where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the HVAC module seat switch settings.

A differential fault occurs when the cushion and backrest TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) on an affected seat are reporting very different temperatures to the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). This may result from an airflow restriction or a circuit fault of either TED (Thermo-Electric Device) area. If a TED (Thermo-Electric Device) and manifold is clear of obstruction and is operational, the other TED (Thermo-Electric Device) and circuitry on the seat should be checked. It is important to note that a TED (Thermo-Electric Device) with a higher temperature may be operating correctly and is not the area of concern. The other TED (Thermo-Electric Device) may be indicating a much lower temperature, causing the DTC to set.

- DTC B272D (Passenger Differential Temperature Fault)- If there is a temperature differential between the passenger backrest and cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) of 60°C (108°F) or more for more than 4 seconds, the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) is disconnected or the duct is blocked, this DTC sets. When this happens the first time in a key cycle, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) puts the passenger seat system into recovery mode (see Principles of Operation). If the system is able to recover, it functions normally. If the system is able to recover and it occurs a second time in the same key cycle, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) shuts down the passenger seat system. Principles of Operation

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Restricted cushion or backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) filter

- Crushed or restricted cushion or backrest foam pad

- Crushed or restricted cushion or backrest climate controlled seat manifold

- Cushion or backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) assembly

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)

PINPOINT TEST AG : DTC B272D

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

AG1 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) FOR DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).

Was DTC B272A or B272B retrieved?

Yes
For DTC B272A, GO to Pinpoint Test AD. For DTC B272B, GO to Pinpoint Test AE. Pinpoint Test AD: DTC B272A Pinpoint Test AE: DTC B272B
No
GO to AG2.

AG2 MONITOR THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) TED (Thermo-Electric Device) TEMPERATURE PIDs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).
- Passenger cushion thermal electric device (TED) temperature (PCSHTMP)
- Passenger back TED temperature (PBKTMP)
- Driver cushion TED temperature (CSHTEMP)
- Driver back TED temperature (BK_TEMP)


- NOTE: Make sure the temperature of the climate controlled seats has stabilized before monitoring the PIDs. Not allowing stabilization can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Monitor the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) temperature PIDs with the climate controlled seats OFF. Compare the PIDs of the front passenger seat to those of the driver seat, this can help identify if there is a concern with the front passenger seat cushion or backrest PID readings.


Are both front passenger seat TED (Thermo-Electric Device) temperature PIDs within 10°C (18°F) of the ambient temperature?

Yes
GO to AG3.

No
If the front passenger seat cushion PID varies 10°C (18°F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AG16.

If the front passenger seat backrest PID varies 10°C (18°F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AG32.

AG3 CONFIRM THE FAULT IS IN THE SEAT CUSHION OR BACKREST

- Ignition OFF.

- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad or a crushed climate controlled seat manifold may be the cause of the fault. It may be necessary to sit on the seat or place something of reasonable size and weight on the seat to recreate the fault.
After cycling the ignition and with the engine running, set the passenger seat to high heat (3 indicators illuminated on HVAC module). Allow the seat to heat for at least 15 minutes while monitoring the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) temperature PIDs of the passenger seat.


Do the passenger seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) and backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) PIDs vary more than 60°C (108°F) from each other?

Yes
If the front passenger seat cushion PID is 60°C (108°F) hotter than the backrest PID, GO to AG5.

If the front passenger seat backrest PID is 60°C (108°F) hotter than the cushion PID, GO to AG20.

No
GO to AG4.

AG4 CHECK THE TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) COOLING PERFORMANCE

- Check TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) cooling performance on the affected seat. Refer to Component Test- Thermo-Electric Device (TED) Cooling Performance. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

Did the TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) pass the component test?

Yes
The DTC may have been set by extreme cabin temperatures or excessive sunload on the seat causing the system to enter recovery mode. Occupant size and weight characteristics can also be a factor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If a concern cannot be found or duplicated, RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

No
CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (TED (Thermo-Electric Device), manifold, plenum, air ducts and foam pad).
CHECK for airflow restrictions (TED (Thermo-Electric Device) inlets and outlets, TED (Thermo-Electric Device) -to-manifold or plenum connections, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. CHECK for an intermittent wiring fault. REPAIR as needed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

AG5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TED (Thermo-Electric Device) INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM

NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) fault.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C339.

- Connect the battery ground cable.

- Remove the passenger seat. Refer to Seat- Front, Bucket Seat .

- Remove the passenger seat cushion trim cover. Refer to Seat Cushion- Front, Bucket Seat .

- Inspect the seat cushion for the following:
- Is the cushion blower obstructed?

- Is the blower filter restricted or plugged?

- Is the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) correctly installed?

- Is the seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted?

- Is the climate controlled seat manifold crushed or restricted?


Is the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) correctly installed and the foam pad and manifold OK?

Yes
GO to AG6.

No
Correctly INSTALL the passenger cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) or INSTALL a new seat cushion foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

AG6 CHECK THE PASSENGER BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) - CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Position the front passenger seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.

- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
GO to AG7.

AG7 CHECK THE PASSENGER BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AG8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

AG8 CHECK THE PASSENGER BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) AND WIRING RESISTANCE

- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
GO to AG10.

No
GO to AG9.

AG9 CHECK THE PASSENGER BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Passenger Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3039.

- Measure the resistance between passenger backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3039 pins 1 and 3, component side.





Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit(s) CHS06 (BU/BN) and/or RHS06 (WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
INSTALL a new passenger backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest - Front, Bucket Seat . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

AG10 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-3, circuit VHS23 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
GO to AG11.

AG11 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-3, circuit VHS23 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AG12.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

AG12 CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING RESISTANCE

- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE) and the negative lead to DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH) when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AG14.

No
GO to AG13.

AG13 CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040.

- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the resistance between passenger cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040 pins 2 and 4, component side.





Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit(s) CHS08 (BN/YE) and/or RHS08 (VT/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
INSTALL a new passenger cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion - Front, Bucket Seat . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

AG14 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to C3265C-3, circuit VHS23 (BN/BU), harness side and the negative lead to C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-3, circuit VHS23 (BN/BU), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 240K ohms and 4M ohms?

Yes
GO to AG16.

No
GO to AG15.

AG15 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Passenger Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040.

- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the resistance between passenger cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040 pins 7 and 4, component side.





Is the resistance between 240K ohms and 4M ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit(s) VHS23 (BN/BU) and/or RHS08 (VT/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
INSTALL a new passenger cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion - Front, Bucket Seat . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

AG16 CHECK THE THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) fault.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C339.

- Connect the battery ground cable.

- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265B-2, circuit VHS27 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

No
GO to AG17.

AG17 CHECK THE THERMISTOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265B-2, circuit VHS27 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AG18.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

AG18 CHECK THE TED (Thermo-Electric Device) THERMISTOR AND WIRING RESISTANCE

- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265B-2, circuit VHS27 (WH/OG), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265B-3, circuit RHS10 (BU/OG), harness side. Note the ambient temperature and compare result to the following table:

Temperature Resistance 0-10°C (32-50°F) 2,782-1,663 ohms 10-20°C (50-68°F) 1,837-1,140 ohms 20-30°C (68-86°F) 1,260-806 ohms 30-40°C (86-104°F) 893-570 ohms 40-50°C (104-122°F) 630-428 ohms






Is the resistance within the limits indicated?

Yes
GO to AG35.

No
GO to AG19.