Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test AG: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled




Anti-Lock Control - Four-Channel

Pinpoint Test AG: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled

Normal Operation

When the stability/traction control switch is pressed, ground is supplied to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to enable or disable the AdvanceTrac(R) with Roll Stability Control (RSC(R)) system. The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) communicates the system status (on or off) to the ABS module via the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). The AdvanceTrac(R) with Roll Stability Control (RSC(R)) system is automatically enabled when the ignition is cycled.

If a MyKey(R) restricted key is in use with the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the traction control system cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system.

The center stack switch assembly contains the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator, the traction control switch, and the hill descent switch (if equipped).

- DTC C0089:73 (TCS Disable Switch: Actuator Stuck Closed)- sets in continuous memory if the stability/traction control switch is pressed for more than 30 seconds or the switch actuator is stuck.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Stability/traction control switch (part of the center stack switch assembly)

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST AG : TRACTION CONTROL CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

AG1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs

- Check for any ABS module communication DTCs.

Is DTC U0155:00 present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test AD. Pinpoint Test AD: DTC U0155:00
No
GO to AG2.

AG2 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH (STAB_CTRL_SW) PID

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster).

- Monitor the STAB_CTRL_SW PID while depressing and releasing the traction control switch.

Does the STAB_CTRL_SW PID show the traction control switch changing from on to off?

Yes
System is operating correctly at this time.

No
GO to AG3.

AG3 CHECK THE STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Center Stack Switch Assembly C2114.

- Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114 pin 5 and pin 1, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?

Yes
GO to AG4.

No
INSTALL a new PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator. TEST the system for normal operation.

AG4 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-9, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AG5.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA10 (WH/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

AG5 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AG6.

No
REPAIR circuit CBP35 (YE/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

AG6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114-1, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AG7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

AG7 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) FOR PROPER OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- pushed-out pins

- spread terminal


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) and make sure that it is seated correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.