Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
Starting System
Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
Normal Operation
The wake up control circuit is used to wake up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so that it has time to go through its initialization. The wake up control circuit is used to power the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver (if equipped). The wake up control circuit is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) and receives voltage from fuse 18 (10A). The wake up circuit goes high only with the key in ignition on or during a remote start event. If the key in is not detected in a keyed start the wake up goes high when the ignition is in RUN/START and a DTC is set in the BCM (Body Control Module).
The BCM (Body Control Module) activates the wake up control circuit when:
- the driver door is opened.
- a remote start request is received (if equipped with factory remote start).
- the brake pedal is pressed.
- a key is inserted into the ignition.
- or when the ignition is in the RUN or START position.
- DTC C113A:11 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Ground)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to ground on the wake up control circuit.
- DTC C113A:15 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to voltage or an open on the wake up control circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver (If equipped)
- PCM
- BCM (Body Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST D : DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
D1 RETRIEVE BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition ON.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) DTCs.
For BCM DTC C113A:15 GO to D2.
For BCM DTC B10F1:14, REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators.
For BCM DTC C113A:11 GO to D4. For all other BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs, REFER to Body Control Systems.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR as necessary.
D2 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D3.
D3 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTAL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.