Pinpoint Test W: Hill Descent Cannot Be Enabled/Disabled
Anti-Lock Control - Four-Channel
Pinpoint Test W: Hill Descent Cannot Be Enabled/Disabled
Normal Operation
When the hill descent switch is pressed, ground is supplied to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to turn the hill descent control feature on. The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) communicates the hill descent control status (on or off) to the ABS module via the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). The hill descent function is automatically disabled when the ignition is cycled from off to on.
The center stack switch assembly contains the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator, the traction control switch (if equipped), and the hill descent switch.
- DTC C1B22:73 (Hill Descent Switch: Actuator Stuck Closed)- sets in continuous memory when the ABS module receives a message via the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) that the hill descent switch is in the closed position for more than 45 seconds.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hill descent switch (part of the center stack switch assembly)
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
PINPOINT TEST W : DTC HILL DESCENT CANNOT BE ENABLED/DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
W1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
- Ignition ON.
- Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes
GO to W2.
No
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
W2 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.
Is the DTC U0155:00 present?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test AD. Pinpoint Test AD: DTC U0155:00
No
GO to W3.
W3 ISOLATE THE HILL DESCENT SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Center Stack Switch Assembly C2114.
- Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114, pin 4 and pin 1, component side, while pressing and releasing the hill descent switch.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the hill descent switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
GO to W4.
No
INSTALL a new PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator. TEST the system for normal operation.
W4 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Battery Negative Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the center stack switch assembly C2114-1, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to W5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
W5 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the center stack switch assembly C2114-4, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-5, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to W6.
No
REPAIR circuit CET59 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
W6 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the center stack switch assembly C2114-4, circuit CET59 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to W7.
No
REPAIR circuit CET59 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
W7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster).
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals
- Connect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster).
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.