Pinpoint Test L: DTCs B00D5:11, B00D5:12 and B00D5:13
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test L: DTCs B00D5:11, B00D5:12 and B00D5:13
Normal Operation
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) briefly activates the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) indicator to prove-out and verify to the occupants correct functional operation of the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator.
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) monitors the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator circuits for the following faults:
- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator
If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B00D5:11, B00D5:12 or B00D5:13 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC B00D5:11 (Restraint System Passenger Disable Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground)- When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses a short to ground on the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator circuit, a fault is indicated.
- DTC B00D5:12 (Restraint System Passenger Disable Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery)- When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses a short to voltage on the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator circuit, a fault is indicated.
- DTC B00D5:13 (Restraint System Passenger Disable Indicator: Circuit Open)- When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses an open circuit on the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator, a fault is indicated. An open ignition circuit to the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator can set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator (part of center stack switch assembly)
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST L : DTCs B00D5:11, B00D5:12 AND B00D5:13
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. 7333825>
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
L1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B00D5:11, B00D5:12 or B00D5:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00D5:11, GO to L2.
For DTC B00D5:13, GO to L4.
For DTC B00D5:12, GO to L7.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to L10.
L2 CHECK THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: Center Stack Switch Assembly C2114.
- Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114-2, circuit RR116 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L9.
No
GO to L3.
L3 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114-2, circuit RR116 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L9.
No
REPAIR circuit RR116 (BN/GN). GO to L11.
L4 CHECK THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Center Stack Switch Assembly C2114.
- Measure the resistance between center stack switch assembly C2114-2, circuit RR116 (BN/GN), harness side and RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A-22, circuit RR116 (BN/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L5.
No
REPAIR circuit RR116 (BN/GN). GO to L11.
L5 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT AT THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) INDICATOR FOR VOLTAGE
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between center stack switch assembly C2114-3, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to L6.
No
VERIFY Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 41 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP41 (BU). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
GO to L11.
L6 CHECK THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) INDICATOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Center Stack Switch Assembly C2114.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A-22, circuit RR116 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
- Ignition ON.
Does the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to L9.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Indicator . GO to L11.
L7 CHECK THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Center Stack Switch Assembly C2114.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between center stack switch assembly C2114-2, circuit RR116 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RR116 (BN/GN). GO to L11.
No
GO to L8.
L8 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B00D5:12 to B00D5:13?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Indicator .
GO to L11.
No
GO to L9.
L9 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- If not previously directed to do so, depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: Center Stack Switch Assembly C2114.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to L11.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to L10.
L10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: Center Stack Switch Assembly C2114.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B00D5:11, B00D5:12 or B00D5:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00D5:11, GO to L2.
For DTC B00D5:13, GO to L4.
For DTC B00D5:12, GO to L7.
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new
SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to L11.
L11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Seat Belt Systems
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.