Pinpoint Test A : The Brake Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly
External Controls
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY
A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
- Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.
Do the brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REPAIR the brake lights.
A2 TEST BCM (Body Control Module) FUSE 18 (10A)
- Remove Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 18 (10A).
- Check fuse: BCM (Body Control Module) 18 (10A).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REINSTALL the fuse. GO to A4.
No
GO to A3.
A3 CHECK BCM (Body Control Module) FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion or loose wires. Repair as necessary.
- Install a new fuse.
Did the fuse fail?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A4.
A4 CHECK THE BSIA (Brake Shift Interlock Actuator) POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) C2008.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion or loose wires. Repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance between BSIA (Brake Shift Interlock Actuator) C2008-4, circuit CET53 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE BSIA (Brake Shift Interlock Actuator) POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between BSIA (Brake Shift Interlock Actuator) C2008-4, circuit CET53 (BU/OG), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-49, circuit CET53 (BU/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for an open. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 TEST THE BSIA (Brake Shift Interlock Actuator) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between BSIA (Brake Shift Interlock Actuator) C2008-1, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7 TEST THE BSIA (Brake Shift Interlock Actuator) POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2008B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage at the BSIA (Brake Shift Interlock Actuator) C2008-4, circuit CET53 (BU/OG), harness side, while applying the brake pedal.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal applied?
Yes
INSTALL a new BSIA (Brake Shift Interlock Actuator). REFER to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator . RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module).RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.