Pinpoint Test D: The Windshield Wipers Operate in High Speed Only
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Test D: The Windshield Wipers Operate in High Speed Only
Normal Operation
The front wiper relay (located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) ) is activated whenever the ignition is in the ON position. The front wiper relay provides power to the windshield wiper motor. The multifunction switch is mounted to the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) commands the windshield wiper motor to activate the appropriate wash, low, high and intermittent modes through a private Local Interconnect Network (LIN).
When the multifunction switch is in the HIGH position, the windshield wiper motor also receives a ground signal which is hardwired directly through the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) (bypassing the logic within the module). This fail-safe circuit makes sure that the windshield wipers will function in HIGH speed mode in the event of a LIN (Local Interconnect Network) communication failure.
- B1131:02 (Wiper Motor Module: General Signal Failure)- This DTC sets when the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) determines a general signal failure has occurred on the LIN (Local Interconnect Network).
- B1131:08 (Wiper Motor Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure)- This DTC sets when the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) determines a communication error has occurred on the LIN (Local Interconnect Network). If this DTC is set along with DTC B1131:02, the cause is most likely a wiring concern in the LIN (Local Interconnect Network). If B1131:08 is set alone, then the concern is most likely an open in the wiper motor logic ground circuit or an internal failure of the wiper motor.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- Windshield wiper motor
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST D : THE WINDSHIELD WIPERS OPERATE IN HIGH SPEED ONLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
D1 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) FRONT WIPER COMMAND LOW SPEED (F_WIP_SLO_SW) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module).
- While monitoring the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) F_WIP_SLO_SW PID, place the wiper/washer switch into the windshield wiper LOW speed position.
Does the PID read ON when the wiper/washer switch is in the LOW speed position?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, GO to D8.
D2 CHECK THE SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module).
- Retrieve and record all SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) DTCs.
Are DTCs B1131:08 and B1131:02 both present?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
If only DTC B1131:02 is present, GO to D5.
If only DTC B1131:08 is present, GO to D3.
For all other SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) DTCs, REFER to the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTC Chart. Wiper and Washer Systems
D3 CHECK THE WIPER PARK OPERATION
- Place the windshield wiper switch in the HIGH position.
- When the wiper blades are in the middle of the sweep pattern, place the windshield wiper switch in the OFF position.
Do the windshield wipers complete the sweep and then park correctly?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
GO to D4.
D4 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR LOGIC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-3, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D5 CHECK THE LIN (Local Interconnect Network) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor C125-4, circuit VDN05 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D6.
D6 CHECK THE LIN (Local Interconnect Network) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-4, circuit VDN05 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D7 CHECK THE LIN (Local Interconnect Network) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-4, circuit VDN05 (YE/GY), harness side and SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A-20, circuit VDN05 (YE/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: All SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) Connectors.
- Check the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors for the following conditions:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals
- Connect: All SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors.
- Connect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Make sure the electrical connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.