B0096:11
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test K: DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 and B0096:93
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the passenger front door impact sensor, driver second row side impact sensor (SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles only) and circuits for the following faults:
- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted passenger front door side impact sensor
- Faulted driver second row side impact sensor (SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles only)
If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 or B0096:93 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) communicates with each impact sensor, if the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is unable to communicate with the sensor, a DTC is stored in memory. A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC)no operation (failure type :93) can be set by a short to voltage on the return circuit of the impact sensor.
NOTE: A short to ground on either impact sensor feed circuit sets DTCs B0092:11 and B0096:11 on SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles.
A short to voltage on either impact sensor feed or return circuit sets DTCs B0092:93 and B0096:93 on SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Passenger front door side impact sensor
- Driver second row side impact sensor
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST K : DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 AND B0096:93
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
K1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC(s) are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles:
For DTC B0092:11 AND B0096:11, GO to K2.
For DTC B0092:93 AND B0096:93, GO to K6.
For DTC B0092:93 ONLY, GO to K11.
For DTC B0096:93 ONLY, GO to K8.
Regular cab vehicles:
For DTC B0096:11, GO to K2.
For DTC B0096:93, GO to K8.
No
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to K15.
K2 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger front door side impact sensor disconnected, an open circuit (no operation) fault would normally be retrieved.
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, did the on-demand DTCs change from B0092:11 and B0096:11 to B0096:93?
For regular cab vehicles, did the on-demand DTC change from B0096:11 to B0096:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door . GO to K16.
No
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, GO to K3.
For regular cab vehicles, GO to K4.
K3 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver second row side impact sensor disconnected, an open circuit (no operation) fault would normally be retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0092:11 and B0096:11 to B0092:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver second row side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, SuperCab or Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, Crew Cab . GO to K16.
No
GO to K4.
K4 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger front door side impact sensor:
- C644-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C644-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C644-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, GO to K5.
For regular cab vehicles, GO to K14.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) and/or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to K16.
K5 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between driver second row side impact sensor:
- C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3248-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K14.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) and/or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to K16.
K6 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 (if not previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger front door side impact sensor:
- C644-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C644-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to K16.
No
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, GO to K7.
For regular cab vehicles, GO to K9.
K7 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver second row side impact sensor:
- C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3248-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to K16.
No
GO to K14.
K8 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Gain access to the passenger front door side impact sensor and inspect C644 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor- Front Door .
- Gain access to the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, GO to K9.
For regular cab vehicles, GO to K6.
No
Fault corrected. GO to K16.
K9 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 (if not previously disconnected).
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B, harness side and passenger front door side impact sensor C644, harness side using the following chart.
RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C310B-22 VR218 (YE/OG) C644-1 C310B-21 RR132 (BU/WH) C644-2
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K10.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to K16.
K10 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger front door side impact sensor C644-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and passenger front door side impact sensor C644-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger front door side impact sensor circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault would normally be retrieved.
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, did the DTC change from B0096:93 to B0092:11 and B0096:11?
For regular cab vehicles, did the DTC change from B0096:93 to B0096:11?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door . GO to K16.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to K14.
K11 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Gain access to the driver second row side impact sensor and inspect C3248 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor- Second Row, SuperCab or Side Impact Sensor- Second Row, Crew Cab .
- Gain access to the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0092:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to K12.
No
Fault corrected. GO to K16.
K12 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B, harness side and driver second row side impact sensor C3248, harness side using the following chart.
RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Driver Second Row Side Impact Sensor C310B-23 VR219 (GN/WH) C3248-1 C310B-24 RR133 (GY/BN) C3248-2
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K13.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to K16.
K13 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver second row side impact sensor C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and driver second row side impact sensor C3248-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver second row side impact sensor circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault would normally be retrieved.
Did the DTC change from B0092:93 to B0092:11 and B0096:11?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new driver second row side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, SuperCab or Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, Crew Cab . GO to K16.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to K14.
K14 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Connect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Driver Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3248 (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to K16.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to K15.
K15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Affected Impact Sensor Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 and/or Driver Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3248 (if equipped).
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310BCPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 or B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC(s) are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles
For DTC B0092:11 AND B0096:11, GO to K2.
For DTC B0092:93 AND B0096:93, GO to K6.
For DTC B0092:93 ONLY, GO to K11.
For DTC B0096:93 ONLY, GO to K8.
Regular cab vehicles
For DTC B0096:11, GO to K2.
For DTC B0096:93, GO to K8.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to K16.
K16 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Air Bag Systems
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.