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B00DF:11




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test M: DTC B00DF:11, B00DF:12, B00DF:13 or B00DF:1D

Normal Operation

The Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) switch signals the Restraints Control Module (RCM) by switching a resistance to ground. If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses 900-1100 ohms in the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch, it enables the passenger air bag and turns off the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator. If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses 313.5-346.5 ohms in the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch, it deactivates the passenger air bag and turns the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) indicator on.

The RCM (Restraints Control Module) monitors the status of the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch and circuity. The RCM (Restraints Control Module) monitors the PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch circuit for the following faults:

- Open circuit

- Short to voltage

- Short to ground

- Faulted PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch

The RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B00DF:11, B00DF:12, B00DF:13 or B00DF:1D in memory if any of these conditions are detected. If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors

- PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST M : DTC B00DF:11, B00DF:12, B00DF:13 or B00DF:1D

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: Always make sure the correct Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

M1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B00DF:11, B00DF:12, B00DF:13 or B00DF:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.

For B00DF:11 or B00DF:1D, GO to M2.

For B00DF:13, GO to M4.

For B00DF:12, GO to M7.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code) only. GO to M10.

M2 CHECK THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) SWITCH DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CIRCUIT CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) Switch C2099.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Did the on-demand DTC change from B00DF:11 to B00DF:13?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch . GO to M11.

No
GO to M3.

M3 CHECK THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Measure the resistance between PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch C2099-4, circuit CR224 (GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M9.

No
REPAIR circuit CR224 (GN). GO to M11.

M4 CHECK THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) SWITCH DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN CIRCUIT INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) Switch C2099.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch C2099-4, circuit CR224 (GN), harness side and PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch C2099-3, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side.





- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Did the on-demand DTC change from B00DF:13 to B00DF:11?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire and GO to M8.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire and GO to M5.

M5 CHECK THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A-20, circuit CR224 (GN), harness side and PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch C2099-4, circuit CR224 (GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M6.

No
REPAIR circuit CR224 (GN). GO to M11.

M6 CHECK THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch C2099-3, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M9.

No
REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/GY). GO to M11.

M7 CHECK THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) Switch C2099.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch C2099-4, circuit CR224 (GN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR224 (GN). GO to M11.

No
GO to M9.

M8 CONFIRM THE PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) SWITCH FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect C310A and C310BCPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.

- Connect: PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) Switch C2099.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original on-demand DTC retrieved during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) switch. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch . GO to M11.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to M10.

M9 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect C310A and C310BCPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.

- Connect: PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) Switch C2099.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to M11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to M10.

M10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) Switch C2099.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310BCPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B00DF:11, B00DF:12, B00DF:13 or B00DF:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self test.

For B00DF:11 or B00DF:1D, GO to M2.

For B00DF:13, GO to M4.

For B00DF:12, GO to M7.

No
CHECK for causes of intermittent faults on circuit CR224 (GN) or GD184 (BK/GY). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to M11.

M11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Air Bag Systems
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) continuous memory DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.