Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled/Enabled
Anti-Lock Control - Three-Channel
Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled/Enabled
Normal Operation
The stability/traction control switch is part of the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) and can be used by the driver to disable and enable the traction control system. When the ignition key is turned to the RUN position the sliding-car icon in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illuminates momentarily as a test. Momentarily pressing the stability/traction control switch disables the traction control system. Pressing and holding the switch for more than 5 seconds with a vehicle speed less than 56 km/h (35 mph) disables trailer sway control. When the traction control system is disabled through the use of the switch, the message center shows TRACTION CONTROL OFF. The conventional ABS system cannot be disabled through the use of the stability/traction control switch. If a MyKey(R) restricted key is in use with AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", an admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stability/Traction control switch
- ABS concern
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
PINPOINT TEST H : THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED/ENABLED
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
H1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs
- Check for any ABS module DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart - Three-Channel. Anti-Lock Control - Three-Channel
No
GO to H2.
H2 CHECK FOR IPC DTCs
- Check for any IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators.
No
GO to H3.
H3 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster).
- Monitor the PID STAB_CTRL_SW while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
Does the PID STAB_CTRL_SW show the stability/traction control switch is changing from ON to OFF?
Yes
System is operating correctly at this time.
No
GO to H4.
H4 ISOLATE STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) C2114.
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114 pin 1 and pin 5, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms when the switch is pressed?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
H5 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PAD (Passenger Air Bag Deactivation) C2114.
- Measure the resistance between IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-9, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and traction control switch C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA10 (WH/BN) for an open circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
H6 CHECK STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-5, circuit CCA10 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H7.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA10 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
H7 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2114-1, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H8.
No
REPAIR circuit GD184 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.
- Check IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminal
- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure that it is seated correctly.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.