Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
Starting System
Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
Normal Operation
The wakeup control circuit is used to wake up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so that it has time to go through its initialization. The wakeup control circuit is used to power the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver (if equipped). The wakeup control circuit is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) and receives voltage from fuse 18 (10A). The wake up circuit goes high only with the key in ignition on or during a remote start event. If the key in is not detected in a keyed start the wake up goes high when the ignition is in RUN/START and a DTC is set in the BCM (Body Control Module).
The BCM (Body Control Module) activates the wakeup control circuit when:
- the driver door is opened.
- a remote start request is received (if equipped with factory remote start).
- the brake pedal is pressed.
- a key is inserted into the ignition.
- or when the ignition is in the RUN or START position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BCM (Body Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST D : DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
D1 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) FOR DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Check the Body Control Module (BCM) module for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) DTCs.
For BCM DTC C113A:15 GO to D2.
For BCM DTC B10F1:14, REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators.
For BCM DTC C113A:11 GO to D4. For all other BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs, REFER to Body Control Systems.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR as necessary.
D2 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1232B.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PCM C1232B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D3
D3 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C1232B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation..
D4 CHECK THE WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1232B.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C1232B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTAL a new BCM (Body Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.