Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U2300:55




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test T: DTCs U2300:55 and U2300:64


NOTE: DTC U2300:55 is set in every new Restraints Control Module (RCM) that has not previously been installed or that has previously been installed but has not yet successfully received configuration data messages from the Body Control Module (BCM). DO NOT replace any components for this DTC unless directed to do so by the following pinpoint test.

Normal Operation - Restraints Control Module (RCM)

The RCM (Restraints Control Module) receives a configuration data message from the BCM (Body Control Module) when the RCM (Restraints Control Module) proves out during the very first ignition cycle after it is installed. During prove-out at the beginning of each subsequent ignition cycle, the BCM (Body Control Module) sends configuration data to the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) compares the message to the message that was received during the very first ignition cycle.

- DTC U2300:55 (Central Configuration: Not Configured)- This DTC is present in every new RCM (Restraints Control Module). Once the new RCM (Restraints Control Module) is installed and it successfully receives a configuration data message from the BCM (Body Control Module), this DTC reports as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC). If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) reports this DTC on-demand, it means that the configuration data message has not been received from the BCM (Body Control Module).

- DTC U2300:64 (Central Configuration: Signal Plausibility Failure)- If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) receives a configuration data message that does not match the configuration data that was previously received and stored, it sets this DTC. This DTC can set on-demand during the RCM (Restraints Control Module) prove-out, but change to a CMDTC (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code) later on in the ignition cycle if the correct message is eventually received. If Programmable Module Installation (PMI) has not been carried out for the BCM (Body Control Module), this DTC sets.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- BCM (Body Control Module)

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST T : DTCs U2300:55 AND U2300:64

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

NOTE: SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

T1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- Record the RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs that were retrieved during the self-test.

Is DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 retrieved on-demand?

Yes
If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 is retrieved on-demand, GO to T2.

No
If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 is retrieved as a CMDTC (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code), CLEAR the RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 does not return, RELEASE the vehicle to the customer. If DTC U2300:55 or U2300:64 returns on-demand, GO to T2.

T2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module)

- Ignition OFF.

- Access the BCM (Body Control Module). Check the part number on the BCM (Body Control Module) against the number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent.

Does the part number match?

Yes
GO to T3.

No
INSTALL the correct BCM (Body Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. GO to T4.

T3 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (Restraints Control Module)

- Access the RCM (Restraints Control Module). Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . Check the part number on the RCM (Restraints Control Module) against the number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent.

Does the part number match?

Yes
CARRY OUT PMI (Programmable Module Installation) for the BCM (Body Control Module) using as-built data. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. GO to T4. Programming and Relearning
No
INSTALL the correct RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . CARRY OUT PMI (Programmable Module Installation) using as-built data. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. GO to T4. Programming and Relearning

T4 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Were any DTCs retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the appropriate DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Air Bag Systems
No
CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.