Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank




Starting System

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank

Normal Operation

When the ignition is turned to the START position and released, the PCM receives a starter motor request signal. Power is then supplied to the starter relay from the PCM. The PCM receives a signal from the digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor that the vehicle is in PARK or NEUTRAL. A ground is supplied from the PCM causing the starter relay coil to energize and the relay contacts to close. This allows power to be supplied from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 89 (40A) to the relay contacts, which then flows to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid engages the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts allowing power directly from the battery to the starter motor to start the engine. The PCM disengages the starter motor based on engine running (rpm threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition has been turned to the OFF position.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Anti-theft system

- Battery

- Battery cables

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Ignition switch

- PCM

- Starter motor

- Starter motor relay

- Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor

PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

A1 CHECK THE BATTERY

- Check the battery condition and charge.

Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

A2 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) AND PCM FOR DTCs

- Using the DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification, check for Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) and PCM DTCs.

Were any PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) and PCM DTCs retrieved?

Yes
To diagnose the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) DTCs, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems. To diagnose PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.

No
GO to A3.

A3 CHECK THE TCM (Transmission Control Module) TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR (Transmission Range) ) SENSOR PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- TCM (Transmission Control Module).

- While observing the TR (Transmission Range) PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.

Does the PID match the gear selection?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
To diagnose the TR (Transmission Range) sensor, REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems.

A4 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
INSTALL a new battery ground cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR

- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197C-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

A7 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR

- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid C197D-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197C-1, circuit SDC02 (RD).





Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor . TEST the system for normal operation.

A8 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER

- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197D.

- Measure the voltage between the starter motor solenoid C197D-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.





Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts?

Yes
CLEAN the starter motor solenoid S-terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A9.

A9 CHECK THE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR SOLENOID FOR AN OPEN

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.

- Measure the resistance between starter motor C197D-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter relay socket pin 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REPAIR the circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

A10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE STARTER RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter motor relay socket pin 3, circuit SBB89 (RD) and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 89 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB89 (RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

A11 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter motor relay socket pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
GO to A14.

A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter motor relay socket pin 2, circuit CDC12 (YE) and pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT), while holding the key in the START position.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A13.

A13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCM C1232B.

- Measure the resistance between the starter motor relay pin 2, circuit CDC12 (YE) and PCM C1232B-7, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.





Is the resistance reading 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCM C1232B.

- Measure the resistance between the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay socket pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and PCM C1232B-37, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT).





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A15.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A15 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE BCM (Body Control Module)

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.

- Measure the voltage between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-47, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A16.

No
GO to A17.

A16 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM

- Disconnect: PCM C1232B.

- Measure the voltage between PCM C1232B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

A17 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.