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B0082:2B




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test W: DTCs B0001:2B, B0002:2B, B0004:2B, B0010:2B, B0011:2B, B0020:2B, B0021:2B, B0028:2B, B0029:2B, B0050:2B, B0052:2B, B0082:2B, B00B5:2B, B00C5:2B, B1211:2B and B1214:2B

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all deployable device and sensor circuits for a signal cross-coupled (short) between circuits. If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) detects a short between the circuits of one device and another device, it stores a DTC for each of the signal-cross coupled faults in memory. The RCM (Restraints Control Module) sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator. When a normal loop fault is present (one loop is either shorted to battery/ground, open circuit or low resistance), signal cross-coupled diagnostics are not active. Once the normal loop fault is repaired, the signal cross-coupled diagnostics resume.









This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST W : DTCs B0001:2B, B0002:2B, B0004:2B, B0010:2B, B0011:2B, B0020:2B, B0021:2B, B0028:2B, B0029:2B, B0050:2B, B0052:2B, B0082:2B, B00B5:2B, B00C5:2B, B1211:2B AND B1214:2B

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test Inspection and Verification.

NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

W1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

NOTE: Signal cross-coupled DTCs are only retrieved in pairs.


Were any signal cross coupled DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to W2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to W4.

W2 CHECK THE AFFECTED DEPLOYABLE CIRCUITS FOR A SIGNAL CROSS COUPLED FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Disconnect ALL of the affectedSRS (Supplemental Restraint System) devices.

- NOTE: Most signal cross coupled faults are due to connector and/or wiring harness damage. Carry out a thorough inspection of connector(s) and/or wiring harness for damage.

Using the following table, measure resistance between the circuits of the affected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) devices.

Signal Cross Coupled Fault Table

Device/Loop (DTC) Connector Circuit Driver air bag module stage 1 (B0001:2B)
- C216A-1
- C216A-2
- CR101 (VT/BN)/(WH)
- RR101 (YE/GN)/(OG)

Driver air bag module stage 2 (B0002:2B)
- C216B-1
- C216B-2
- CR102 (BU)/(BN)
- RR102 (WH)/(BU)

Driver knee air bag (B0004:2B)
- C2432-1
- C2432-2
- CR139 (VT/WH)
- RR139 (YE)

Passenger air bag module stage 1 (B0010:2B)
- C256A-1
- C256A-2
- CR103 (GY/BU)
- RR103 (VT/GN)

Passenger air bag module stage 2 (B0011:2B)
- C256B-1
- C256B-2
- CR104 (YE/GY)
- RR104 (WH/BU)

Driver seat side air bag module (B0020:2B)
- C367-1
- C367-3
- RR105 (GY/YE)
- CR105 (GN/BU)

Driver side air curtain (B0021:2B)
- C9018-1
- C9018-2
- CR109 (BN/BU)
- RR109 (BU/GN)

Passenger seat side air bag module (B0028:2B)
- C337-1
- C337-3
- RR106 (YE/OG)
- CR106 (VT/GY)

Passenger side air curtain (B0029:2B)
- C9019-1
- C9019-2
- CR111 (BN/WH)
- RR111 (YE/VT)

Driver safety belt buckle switch (B0050:2B)
- C3065-2
- -
- CR201 (GN/BU)
- -

Passenger safety belt buckle switch (B0052:2B)
- C3066-2
- -
- CR202 (BN/GN)
- -

Passenger safety belt load limiter (B0082:2B)
- C389-1
- C389-2
- CR122 (WH/OG)
- RR122 (BN)

Driver seat track position sensor (B00B5:2B)
- C356-2
- -
- VR215 (YE/VT)
- -

Passenger seat track position sensor (B00C5:2B)
- C3617-2
- -
- VR216 (GN/OG)
- -

Driver safety belt retractor pretensioner (B1211:2B)
- C323-1
- C323-2
- RR146 (BU/BN)
- CR146 (GY/VT)

Passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner (B1214:2B)
- C303-2
- C303-1
- CR147 (GN/OG)
- RR147 (YE/VT)

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms between the affected circuits?

Yes
GO to W3.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to W5.

W3 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Restraint System Component(s).

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Were any signal cross coupled DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair GO to W5.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to W4.

W4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

NOTE: Most cross link faults are due to connector and/or wiring harness damage. Carry out a thorough inspection of connector(s) and/or wiring harness for damage.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect ALL of the affectedSRS (Supplemental Restraint System) devices.

- Inspect the wiring harness(es) for any type of damage. Repair as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Were any signal cross coupled DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test. GO to W2.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to W5.

W5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.