B00B5:11
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test R: DTCs B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 and B00B5:1D
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the driver seat track position sensor and circuits for the following faults:
- Short to ground
- Short to voltage
- Open circuit
- Current out of range
- Faulted driver seat track position sensor
If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 or B00B5:1D in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver seat track position sensor
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST R : DTCs B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 AND B00B5:1D
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test Inspection and Verification.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: Always make sure the correct Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
R1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 or B00B5:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D, GO to R2.
For DTC B00B5:12, GO to R4.
For DTC B00B5:13, GO to R5.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to R10.
R2 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver seat track position sensor disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D to B00B5:13?
Yes
GO to R8.
No
For DTC B00B5:1D, GO to R9.
For DTC B00B5:11, GO to R3.
R3 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver seat track position sensor C356-2, circuit VR215 (YE/VT) and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to R9.
No
REPAIR circuit VR215 (YE/VT).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to R11.
R4 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C367.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver seat track position sensor C356-2, circuit VR215 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR215 (YE/VT).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to R11.
No
GO to R9.
R5 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C367.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver seat track position sensor C356-2, circuit VR215 (YE/VT), harness side and C356-1, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver seat track position sensor circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault would normally be retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B00B5:13 to B00B5:11?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to R8.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to R6.
R6 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B-32, circuit VR215 (YE/VT), harness side and driver seat track position sensor C356-2, circuit VR215 (YE/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to R7.
No
REPAIR circuit VR215 (YE/VT).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to R11.
R7 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between driver seat track position sensor C356-1, circuit GD143 (BK/VT) and ground.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to R9.
No
REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to R11.
R8 CONFIRM THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION RESTRAINTS SENSOR FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver seat track position sensor. REFER to Seat Position Sensor. Service and Repair GO to R11.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to R10.
R9 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM). Service and Repair GO to R11.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to R10.
R10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 or B00B5:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D, GO to R2.
For DTC B00B5:12, GO to R4.
For DTC B00B5:13, GO to R5.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to R11.
R11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.