Pinpoint Test H: DTC B10D9:87, B10E6:11, Or B10E6:12
Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test H: DTC B10D9:87, B10E6:11, or B10E6:12
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module supplies voltage to the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module does not passively detect an Intelligent Access (IA) key, it activates the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver as a backup to try and detect a key. The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module also activates the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver for key programming procedures. The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module starts the key interrogation sequence by supplying voltage to the transceiver. Once the transceiver is powered up, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module generates a signal and sends that signal to the transceiver on the transmit (TX) circuit. When the transceiver receives the signal from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, it reads the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) key and generates a challenge response to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module signal and sends this response on the receive (RX) circuit.
- DTC B10D9:87 (PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transponder: Missing Message)- sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module does not receive a response from the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver.
- DTC B10E6:11 (PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Power Supply: Circuit Short To Ground)- sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects a short to ground on the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver voltage supply circuit.
- DTC B10E6:12 (PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Power Supply: Circuit Short To Battery)- sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects a short to voltage on the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver voltage supply circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST H : DTC B10D9:87, B10E6:11, OR B10E6:12
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
H1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DTCs
NOTE: If DTC B10E6:11 or B10E6:12 is present with B10D9:87, diagnose B10E6:11 or B10E6:12 first.
- Check the recorded results from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.
Is DTC B10E6:11 or B10E6:12 present?
Yes
For DTC B10E6:11, GO to H2.
For DTC B10E6:12, GO to H4.
No
For DTC B10D9:87, GO to H5.
H2 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Self-Test.
Is DTC B10E6:11 present?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Transceiver. TEST the system for normal operation.
H3 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503A.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H11.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP13 (GY/BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
H4 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503A.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 3, circuit SBP01 (RD), Central Junction Box (CJB) face side and the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), CJB (Central Junction Box) face side.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CBP13 (GY/BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to H11.
H5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER
NOTE: The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module only supplies voltage to the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the START/STOP switch.
NOTE: Remove all IA (Intelligent Access) keys from inside the vehicle. If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects a key, it does not activate the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- While pressing the START/STOP switch, measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY).
Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to H8.
No
GO to H6.
H6 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
NOTE: The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module only supplies voltage to the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the START/STOP switch.
NOTE: Remove all IA (Intelligent Access) keys from inside the vehicle. If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects a key, it does not activate the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver.
- While pressing the START/STOP switch, measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to H7.
H7 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503A.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503A-10, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H11.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP13 (GY/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
H8 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503A.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 3, circuit SBP01 (RD), Central Junction Box (CJB) face side and the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), CJB (Central Junction Box) face side.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. GO to H9.
H9 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
H10 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, harness side and the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver, harness side as follows:
RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Connector-Pin Circuit PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver Connector-Pin C3503A-11 VRT24 (YE/OG) C252-3 C3503A-12 VRT23 (VT/GY) C252-4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B10D9:87 is retrieved again, GO to H11.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
H11 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.