Pinpoint Test BA: The Compass Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Test BA: The Compass Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams
Normal Operation
The compass display (located in the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)) receives battery voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A). The compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror) provides vehicle directional inputs to the Instrument Cluster (IC), which sends the compass information to the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) displays the compass direction according to the information that has been provided by the compass module to the IC (Instrument Cluster).
- DTC B2097 (Compass Module Failure)- a continuous memory DTC that sets when the IC (Instrument Cluster) attempts a self-test of the compass module and its associated circuits and a failure results.
- DTC U2013 (Compass Module is Not Responding)- a continuous memory DTC that sets when the IC (Instrument Cluster) does not receive any communication from the compass module for 5 seconds or longer.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror)
- FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) (compass display)
- IC (Instrument Cluster)
PINPOINT TEST BA : THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
BA1 CHECK THE COMPASS DISPLAY
- Ignition ON.
- Check the compass display.
Does the compass display illuminate?
Yes
If the compass display illuminates with only 2 bars, GO to BA2.
If the compass display turns on, but it does not display all directions, or indicates CAL, GO to Pinpoint Test BB. Pinpoint Test BB: The Compass Is Inaccurate
No
REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment.
BA2 CHECK THE POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911 (Without the SYNC System) or C9012 (With the SYNC System).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-1 (without the SYNC system) or C9012-1 (with the SYNC system), circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to BA3.
No
VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Electrical Diagrams
BA3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-3 (without the SYNC system) or C9012-10 (with the SYNC system), circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to BA4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
BA4 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911 (Without the SYNC System) or C9012 (With the SYNC System).
- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220.
- For vehicles without the SYNC system, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, harness side and ground.
- For vehicles with the SYNC system, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IC (Instrument Cluster), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to BA5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
BA5 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- For vehicles without the SYNC system, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- For vehicles with the SYNC system, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IC (Instrument Cluster), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to BA6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
BA6 CHECK FOR DTC U2013
- Connect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220.
- Connect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911 (Without the SYNC System) or C9012 (With the SYNC System).
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the IC (Instrument Cluster) DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Retrieve the IC (Instrument Cluster) DTCs.
Is DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U2013 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror). ADJUST the zone setting. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment . CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to BA7.
BA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC (Instrument Cluster) OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC (Instrument Cluster) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC (Instrument Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC (Instrument Cluster). REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.