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Pinpoint Test E: The Puddle Lamp(s) Are Inoperative




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Test E: The Puddle Lamp(s) Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) provides voltage to the puddle lamps. The puddle lamps have separate ground circuits.

- DTC B2A39 (Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Open)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects an open on the puddle lamp output circuit.

- DTC B2A3A (Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Short To Ground)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects a short to ground on the puddle lamp output circuit. This DTC also sets when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 10 (15A) has failed or is removed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Exterior mirror

- Puddle lamp

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST E : THE PUDDLE LAMP(S) ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

E1 CHECK THE PUDDLE LAMP OPERATION

- Open any door and observe the puddle lamps.

Are both the puddle lamps inoperative?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
GO to E3.

E2 BYPASS THE SJB (Smart Junction Box)

- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch out of the DOME LAMP position.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.

- NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair: Electrical Diagrams

If no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106E is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the puddle lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). Test the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106F is present, install a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). Test the system for normal operation.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-12, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and battery positive.






Do the puddle lamps illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to E5.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

E3 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR

NOTE: Make sure the suspect puddle lamp bulb is OK before continuing diagnostics.

- Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror.

- NOTE: The courtesy lamps must be active during this test.
Open any door.


- Measure the voltage between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side as follows:

Location Connector-Pin/ Circuit Connector-Pin/ Circuit LH exterior mirror C516-5 CLN25 (VT) C516-7 GD133 (BK) RH exterior mirror C625-5 CLN25 (VT) C625-7 GD145 (BK/BU)





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new exterior mirror in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E4.

E4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- NOTE: The courtesy lamps must be active during this test.
Open any door.


- Measure the voltage between the LH exterior mirror C516-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH exterior mirror C625-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
For the LH exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

For the RH exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit GD145 (BK/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.