Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: DTC B11E8:16




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Test A: DTC B11E8:16

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

- DTC B11E8:16 (ABS Power Supply: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold)- this DTC sets in continuous memory and on demand if the voltage supplied to the ABS module falls below 10 volts during the ABS module self-test or normal operation.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Charging system concern

- Battery concern

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST A : DTC B11E8:16

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.

A1 RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ABS Module Self-Test.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Wait 10 seconds.

- Repeat the ABS module self-test.

Is DTC B11E8:16 still present?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.

- Carry out the PCM Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.

Is DTC P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System.

No
GO to A3.

A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.

Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REFER to Battery.

A4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.

- Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135 and ground as follows:

ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit C135-1 SBB08 (VT/RD) C135-25 SBB10 (YE/RD) C135-30 CBP34 (VT/BN)






Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
VERIFY the fuses are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

A5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-13, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135-38, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) for open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND EYELET AT THE CHASSIS

- Ignition OFF.

- Remove the bolt retaining G101, engine compartment, LH side front.
- Clean the body mating surface and ground eyelets.

- Install the ground eyelet to the chassis with the retaining bolt.


- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ABS Module Self-Test.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
The concern was caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT self-test.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the ABS module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.