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Pinpoint Test BC: The Oil Pressure Gauge Is Inoperative (With Optional Gauge Pack)




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test BC: The Oil Pressure Gauge Is Inoperative (With Optional Gauge Pack)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The oil pressure gauge receives RUN/START voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 33 (10A) and B+ voltage from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 16 (15A). The oil pressure gauge is grounded through a single ground circuit and receives the oil pressure status from the oil pressure sensor. The oil pressure sensor is a 3-wire sensor that operates using voltage and ground supplied by the oil pressure gauge. The sensor monitors the oil pressure and provides an oil pressure status back to the oil pressure gauge on the oil pressure signal circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Engine oil pressure sensor

- Base engine concern

- Oil pressure gauge

PINPOINT TEST BC : THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE IS INOPERATIVE (WITH OPTIONAL GAUGE PACK)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

BC1 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Engine Oil Pressure Sensor C1657.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the engine oil pressure sensor C1657-2, circuit SBK03 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to BC2.

No
GO to BC8.

BC2 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the engine oil pressure sensor C1657-2, circuit SBK03 (BU/RD), harness side and the engine oil pressure sensor C1657-1, circuit GD214 (BK/BU), harness side.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to BC4.

No
GO to BC3.

BC3 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Oil Pressure Gauge C2226.

- Measure the resistance between the engine oil pressure sensor C1657-1, circuit GD214 (BK/BU), harness side and the oil pressure gauge C2226-3, circuit RE142 (GY/YE), harness side.





Is the resistance less 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new oil pressure gauge. REFER to Gauge Pack . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

BC4 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Oil Pressure Gauge C2226.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the oil pressure gauge C2226-7, circuit CMC14 (TN/YE), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to BC5.

BC5 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the oil pressure gauge C2226-7, circuit CMC14 (TN/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to BC6.

No
REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

BC6 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the oil pressure gauge C2226-7, circuit CMC14 (TN/YE), harness side and the engine oil pressure sensor C1657-3, circuit CMC24 (GY), harness side.





Is any the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to BC7.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

BC7 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE

- Carry out the engine oil pressure test. Oil Pressure Test

Is the oil pressure within specification?

Yes
INSTALL a known good engine oil pressure sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the oil pressure gauge remains inoperative, INSTALL the original engine oil pressure sensor and INSTALL a new oil pressure gauge. REFER to Gauge Pack . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REFER to Engine to continue diagnosis of the engine oil pressure.

BC8 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Oil Pressure Gauge C2226.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the oil pressure gauge C2226-1, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; and between the oil pressure gauge C2226-6, circuit CPB33 (WH/TN), harness side and ground.





Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to BC9.

No
VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 16 (15A) or 33 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) or CPB33 (WH/TN) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

BC9 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE GROUND CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the oil pressure gauge C2226-1, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and the oil pressure gauge C2226-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to BC10.

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

BC10 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the engine oil pressure sensor C1657-2, circuit SBK03 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to BC11.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

BC11 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the engine oil pressure sensor C1657-2, circuit SBK03 (BU/RD), harness side and the oil pressure gauge C2226-2, circuit LE142 (GN/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new oil pressure gauge. REFER to Gauge Pack . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.