Pinpoint Test L: DTC B0096:11 Or DTC B0096:93
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test L: DTC B0096:11 or DTC B0096:93
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the passenger side impact sensor and circuits for the following faults:
- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted passenger side impact sensor
If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) will store DTC B0096:11 or B0096:93 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC B0096:11 (Right Side Restraints Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground)- When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses a short to ground on the passenger side impact sensor feed circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- DTC B0096:93 (Right Side Restraints Sensor: No Operation)- When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses a faulted sensor, short to voltage on the feed or return circuit, open feed or return circuit, a fault will be indicated.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Passenger side impact sensor
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST L : DTC B0096:11 OR DTC B0096:93
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Master Parts Catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
L1 RETRIEVE THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0096:11 or B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0096:11, GO to L2.
For DTC B0096:93, GO to L5.
No
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to L10.
L2 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3500.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0096:11 to B0096:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor . GO to L11.
No
GO to L3.
L3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger side impact sensor C3500-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L4.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to L11.
L4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between RH side impact sensor C3500-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C3500-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L9.
No
REPAIR circuits VR218 (YE/OG) and RR132 (BU/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to L11.
L5 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to passenger side impact sensor and inspect the connector to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor .
- Gain access to the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and inspect C2041A and C2041B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to L6.
No
Fault corrected. GO to L11.
L6 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3500.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger side impact sensor:
- C3500-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3500-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to L11.
No
GO to L7.
L7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041B, harness side and passenger side impact sensor C3500, harness side using the following chart:
RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Passenger Side Impact Sensor C2041B-22 VR218 (YE/OG) C3500-1 C2041B-21 RR132 (BU/WH) C3500-2
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L8.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to L11.
L8 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger side impact sensor C3500-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C3500-2 circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0096:93 to B0096:11?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor . GO to L11.
No
GO to L9.
L9 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C2041A and C2041B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Connect: Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3500.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to L11.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to L10.
L10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3500.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B CPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0096:11 or B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0096:11, GO to L2.
For DTC B0096:93, GO to L5.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to L11.
L11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) , repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.