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B1299




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1299

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The PAM (Parking Aid Module) supplies voltage and ground signals to the rear parking aid sensors. The PAM (Parking Aid Module) receives a signal from the rear parking aid sensors and determines the distance of an object from the rear of the vehicle. A DTC sets if the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects the sensor(s) supply voltage circuit is short to ground or to the sensor(s) (-) circuit on any of the rear parking aid sensors.

- DTC B1299 (Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short to Ground)- sets when the sensor power supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the sensor (-) circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Parking aid sensor(s)

- Parking aid bumper harness

- PAM (Parking Aid Module)

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B1299

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

E1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS

- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E2 CHECK THE LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009.

- Ignition ON.

- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.

Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
INSTALL a new LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E3 CHECK THE RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011.

- Ignition ON.

- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.

Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
INSTALL a new RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E4 CHECK THE LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010.

- Ignition ON.

- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.

Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
INSTALL a new LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E5 CHECK THE RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012.

- Ignition ON.

- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.

Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
INSTALL a new RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E6 CHECK THE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023.

- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-9, circuit 7-GN2 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E7 CHECK THE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-9, circuit 7-GN2 (YE/RD), harness side and the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-12, circuit 9-GN3 (BN/RD).





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.