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Air Bag Systems




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B1317/B1318

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

NOTE: DTCs B1317 and B1318 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

Normal Operation - Restraints Control Module (RCM)

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) detects voltage below 8 volts, it will store DTC B1318 in memory. If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) detects voltage above 18 volts, it will store DTC B1317 in memory. If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) sets DTC B1317 or B1318, it will send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

Normal Operation - Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)

The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects voltage below 8 volts, it will store DTC B1318 in memory. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects voltage above 17.2 volts, it will store DTC B1317 in memory. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) sets DTC B1317 or B1318, it will send a fault message to the RCM (Restraints Control Module). The RCM (Restraints Control Module) will then send a message to the IC (Instrument Cluster) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)

PINPOINT TEST F : DTCs B1317/B1318

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

F1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes) IN ALL MODULES

NOTE: All RCM (Restraints Control Module) diagnosis will be carried out using Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) and status information. Refer to DTC Fault Reporting and Status Information. DTC Fault Reporting and Status Information

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ALL CMDTC (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code).

Is DTC B1317 or B1318 present in one or more modules AND DTC P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B retrieved from the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system.

No
GO to F2.

F2
TEST BATTERY CONDITION


- Ignition OFF.

- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests

Did the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the system for normal operation.

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to F3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) for normal operation.

F3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.

- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC B1317, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.

- For DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.






Is the voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?

Yes
For DTC B1318, GO to F4.

For DTC B1317, GO to F6.

No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) for normal operation.

F4 CHECK FOR OPEN IGNITION CIRCUIT TO THE MODULE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect the module with the concern:
- For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), disconnect C310A and C310B.

- For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), disconnect C3285.


- Measure the resistance of the ignition circuit:
- For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A-24, circuit 15-JA56 (GN/OG), harness side and Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 162.

- For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), measure the resistance between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3285-1, circuit 14-JA60 (VT), harness side and SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 162.


Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
REPAIR the circuit as necessary. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) for normal operation.

F5 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND TO THE MODULE

- Measure the resistance of the ground circuit:
- For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), measure the resistance between the RCM (Restraints Control Module) case and a good ground.

- For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), measure the resistance between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3285-14, circuit 91-JA60 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.


Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), MAKE SURE there is no corrosion between the RCM (Restraints Control Module) case and mounting surface. MAKE SURE the fasteners are clean and tightened to specification with no corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.

For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), REPAIR circuit 91-JA60 (BK/OG) as necessary.

CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) for normal operation.

F6 CHECK FOR MODULE OPERATION

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect the module with the concern:
- For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), disconnect C310A and C310B.

- For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), disconnect C3285.


- Check for the following:
- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.


- Connect the RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3285 and make sure the connector seats correctly.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new module. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) or Occupant Classification Sensor .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) for normal operation.