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B1886




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test L: DTC B1881/B1886

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner and circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range

- Unexpected voltage

- Short to ground

- Faulted passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner

If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) will store DTC B1881 or B1886 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM (Restraints Control Module) analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM (Restraints Control Module). If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM (Restraints Control Module) can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM (Restraints Control Module) fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an active DTC at the time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:

- Wiring

- Connections

- Passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)





- DTC B1881 (Seatbelt Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Open)- When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) measures greater than the desired resistance range between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits, a fault will be indicated.

- DTC B1886 (Seatbelt Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Low Resistance on Squib)- When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) measures less than the desired resistance range between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits, a fault will be indicated.

PINPOINT TEST L : DTC B1881/B1886

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

L1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

NOTE: All RCM (Restraints Control Module) diagnosis will be carried out using Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) and status information. Refer to DTC Fault Reporting and Status Information. DTC Fault Reporting and Status Information

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.


Does the status information for DTC B1881 or B1886 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC Status information indicates the fault is no longer present.

GO to L2.

No
This is an intermittent fault. The DTC Status information indicates the fault was not present at time of request. GO to L10.

L2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (PR_PTENS) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- PR_PTENS


Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?

Yes
GO to L9.

No
GO to L3.

L3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (PR_PTENS) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST

- While monitoring the PR_PTENS PID, carry out the harness test of the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.

Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. GO to L12. Electrical Diagrams

No
For PID value less than 1.7 ohms, GO to L4.

For PID value greater than 2.78 ohms, GO to L6.

L4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Remove and disconnect passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.


- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.

Does the status information for DTC B1886 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
GO to L5.

No
GO to L8.

L5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Measure the resistance between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303-1, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/BU), harness side and C303-2, circuit 90-JA34 (BK/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L9.

No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/BU) or 90S-JA34 (BK/BU). GO to L12.

L6 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Remove and disconnect passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module), harness side and passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303, harness side using the following chart.

RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C310B-9 15S-JA34 (GN/BU) C303-1 C310B-10 90-JA34 (BK/BU) C303-2






Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to L7.

No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/BU) or 90-JA34 (BK/BU). GO to L12.

L7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C303-1, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/BU), harness side and C303-2, circuit 90S-JA34 (BK/BU), harness side.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.


- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.

Does the status information for DTC B1881 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
GO to L9.

No
GO to L8.

L8 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Remove the fused jumper wire (if previously installed).

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.


Does the status information for DTC B1881 or B1886 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner. GO to L12.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to L10.

L9 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner electrical connector (if previously installed).

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B CPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).

- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.


Does the status information for DTC B1881 or B1886 indicate a fault was present at the time of request?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to L12.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to L10.

L10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (PR_PTENS) PID LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- PR_PTENS PID


- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.

Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?

Yes
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to L11.

No
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. GO to L12. Electrical Diagrams

L11 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Remove and disconnect passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303.

- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.


Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. GO to L12. Electrical Diagrams

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to L12.

L12 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

- Select the DTC and view DTC Status information.


Does the status information for any RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTC indicate a fault is present and/or are any OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) on-demand DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTC concerns have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Air Bag Systems / Seat Belt Systems

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.