Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2290




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test AI: DTCs B2290 and/or C1941

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the pressure sensor and circuity for faults. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects a fault, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) which will also store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The Occupant Classification System (OCS) system components are not to be installed separately. DTC C1941 will set when system reset fails to complete the testing. DTC C1941 will clear upon a successful system reset.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with DTC B2290.

- C1941 (Zero Seat Weight Test Failure)- This DTC will set if the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) is unable to complete a successful System Reset. All other OCS (Occupant Classification System) system DTCs must be diagnosed and repaired before carrying out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) system reset.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Faulty OCS (Occupant Classification System) system component

- Pressure sensing fault

- Module mounting condition

PINPOINT TEST AI : DTCs B2290 AND/OR C1941

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: A production OCS (Occupant Classification System) system allows the disconnect of the electrical connector from the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

An OCS (Occupant Classification System) system service kit has the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) electrical connector glued to the module. It cannot and should not be disconnected or altered.

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

AI1 RETRIEVE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)- View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.


Do any on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault and/or was DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to AI2.

No
This is an intermittent fault. The DTC Status information indicates the fault was not present at time of request. GO to AI13.

AI2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS (Occupant Classification System) system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.

Were any problems noted?

Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. GO to AI14.

If DTC C1941 is present, GO to AI9.

No

Vehicles with an original equipment OCS (Occupant Classification System) system

For DTC C1941, GO to AI9.

For fault PID 2290_15_OD, GO to AI3.

For fault PID 2290_13_OD, GO to AI10.

For fault PID 2290_12_OD, GO to AI11.

Vehicles with an OCS (Occupant Classification System) system service kit, INSTALL a new OCS (Occupant Classification System) system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor . GO to AI14.

AI3 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Passenger Seat Bulkhead Connector:
- Remove C340A from bulkhead connector.

- Connect bulkhead connector.


- Disconnect: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Pressure Sensor C3042.

- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between OCS (Occupant Classification System) pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

- C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.

- C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.






Is voltage present on any circuit?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to AI14.

No
GO to AI4.

AI4 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between OCS (Occupant Classification System) pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

- C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.

- C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AI5.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to AI14.

AI5 CHECK THE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-4, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and OCS (Occupant Classification System) pressure sensor C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to AI6.

No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN). GO to AI14.

AI6 CHECK THE PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-5, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side and OCS (Occupant Classification System) pressure sensor C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to AI7.

No
REPAIR circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN). GO to AI14.

AI7 CHECK THE PRESSURE SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-3, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and OCS (Occupant Classification System) pressure sensor C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to AI8.

No
REPAIR circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN). GO to AI14.

AI8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS (Occupant Classification System) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS

- Measure the resistance between the OCS (Occupant Classification System) pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side.

- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side.

- C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSPECT a new OCS (Occupant Classification System) system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor .

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. GO to AI14.

AI9 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) SYSTEM

NOTE: Make sure all OCS (Occupant Classification System) system components, restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OCS (Occupant Classification System) System Reset.

- WARNING: Make sure the front passenger seat repair is complete, the seat and all attached components (head restraint, seat side shield, etc.) are correctly assembled, and the seat is correctly installed to the vehicle before using System Reset to rezero the seat weight. Failure to follow these instructions may result in incorrect operation of the occupant classification system (OCS) and increases the risk of serious personal injury or death in a crash.

NOTICE: To prevent system failure, it is necessary to carry out the Occupant Classification System (OCS) system reset when a front passenger seat cushion is disassembled, a new trim cover installed or an OCS (Occupant Classification System) system service kit is installed. A scan tool is used to carry out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) system reset command.

NOTICE: To prevent system failure, the following precautions must be taken before carrying out the Occupant Classification System (OCS) system reset:
- Make sure the voltage to the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) is above 8 volts and less than 18 volts.
- Make sure the OCS (Occupant Classification System) system is not at a temperature below 6°C (42°F) or above 36°C (97°F) when initiating the OCS (Occupant Classification System) system reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 6°C to 36°C (42°F to 97°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
- Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) system reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
- Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition switch ON before the carrying out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) system reset process.


Carry out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) system reset.


- If the first system reset attempt was unsuccessful, carry out a thorough inspection of the following and repair any concerns found.
- OCS (Occupant Classification System) system connector and wiring for damage
- Pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage
- Seat-related wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage


- Carry out a second OCS (Occupant Classification System) system reset.

- Ignition OFF.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)- View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.


Do any on-demand DTC 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault and/or was DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to AI12.

No
Fault corrected. GO to AI14.

AI10 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Pressure Sensor C3042.

- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- Measure the resistance between OCS (Occupant Classification System) pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

- C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.

- C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AI12.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AI14.

AI11 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Passenger Seat Bulkhead Connector:
- Remove C340A from bulkhead connector.

- Connect bulkhead connector.


- Disconnect: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Pressure Sensor C3042.

- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between OCS (Occupant Classification System) pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit 7-JA52 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

- C3042-2, circuit 8-JA52 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.

- C3042-3, circuit 9-JA52 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.






Is voltage present on any circuit?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to AI14.

No
GO to AI12.

AI12 CONFIRM THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all OCS (Occupant Classification System) system components, restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

- Connect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159 (if disconnected previously).

- Connect: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Pressure Sensor C3042 (if disconnected previously).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)- View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.


Does the original on-demand DTC 2290 fault PID indicate a fault or was DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCS (Occupant Classification System) system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor . GO to AI14.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AI13.

AI13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)- View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.

Do any on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component connector. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.

If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to AI14.

If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For fault PID 2290_15_OD, GO to AI3.

For fault PID 2290_13_OD, GO to AI10.

For fault PID 2290_12_OD, GO to AI11.

Vehicles with an OCS (Occupant Classification System) system service kit, INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS (Occupant Classification System) system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor . GO to AI14.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AI14.

AI14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Does the status information for any RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTC indicate a fault is present and/or are any OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) on-demand DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTC concerns have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Air Bag Systems / Seat Belt Systems

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.