Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0533




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Test A: DTC P0532 or P0533

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 23 for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The A/C pressure transducer receives a ground from the PCM. A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the A/C pressure transducer from the PCM. The A/C pressure transducer then sends a voltage to the PCM to indicate the A/C pressure.

- DTC P0532 (A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor A Circuit Low)- The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM. This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is less than 0.26 volts for at least 2 seconds and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).

- DTC P0533 (A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor A Circuit High)- The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM. This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is greater than 4.95 volts for at least 2 seconds and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- A/C pressure transducer

- PCM

PINPOINT TEST A : DTC P0532 OR P0533

A1 CHECK THE PCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: A/C Pressure Transducer C1260.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT), harness side.





Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
If voltage is less than 4.7 volts, REPAIR circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT) for short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A2 CHECK THE PCM SENSOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit 9-FA88 (BN/WH), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT), harness side.





Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
If diagnosing DTC P0532, GO to A3. If diagnosing DTC P0533, GO to A6.

No
REPAIR circuit 9-FA88 (BN/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A3 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER HIGH

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: A/C Pressure (ACP_PRESS) PCM PID.

- While observing the ACP_PRESS PCM PID, connect a fused jumper between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT), harness side.





Does the ACP_PRESS PCM PID voltage read greater than 4 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A4.

A4 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), harness side and PCM C175B-31, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER LOW

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: A/C Pressure (ACP_PRESS) PCM PID.

- While observing the ACP_PRESS PCM PID, connect a fused jumper between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit 9-FA88 (BN/WH), harness side.





Does the ACP_PRESS PCM PID voltage read less than 4.9 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A7.

A7 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), harness side.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

A8 CHECK THE A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.

- NOTE: For DTC P0532 only.

Measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-1, circuit 9-FA88 (BN/WH), harness side.






- NOTE: For DTC P0533 only.

Measure the resistance between A/C pressure transducer C1260-3, circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT), harness side and A/C pressure transducer C1260-2, circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
REPAIR circuit 8-FA88 (WH/VT) for a short to circuit 7-FA88 (YE/VT) or 9-FA88 (BN/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A9 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTION

- Clear the DTCs.

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- pushed-out pins

- incorrectly seated connector


- Connect and correctly seat all the PCM connectors.

- Operate the system.

Does the concern return?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.