U0428:64
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Test H: DTCs U0428:00, 41, 61, 62 and 64
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams
Normal Operation
Fused battery voltage is supplied to the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) from Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 161 (7.5A) along circuit 15-CF6B (GN/YE). Ground is provided along circuit 91-CE8 (BK/OG). The SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) broadcasts steering angle information over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) circuits 5-EC7P (BU/RD) and 4-EC7P (GY/RD).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module)
- SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) calibration
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST H : DTCs U0428:00, 41, 61, 62 AND 64
H1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCs
- Review the ABS module DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification.
Is DTC U0001:88 or U0100:00 present?
Yes
GO to Information Bus to diagnose the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network).
No
If DTC U0428:64 is present, GO to H2.
Otherwise, GO to H3.
H2 CALIBRATE THE ABS MODULE
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization sequence.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, clear the ABS Module DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.
Is DTC U0428:64 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module). REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) . REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The cause of the concern was an un-calibrated steering angle sensor.
H3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PCM FOR DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- IC (Instrument Cluster).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- PCM.
Are any communication (U-code) DTCs retrieved, EXCLUDING any SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) communication DTCs?
Yes
If communication DTCs other than SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) communication DTCs were retrieved, GO to diagnose the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network).
No
If no DTCs were retrieved from the IC (Instrument Cluster) or PCM, or if only SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) communication DTCs are present, GO to H4.
H4 CHECK THE SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C226.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C226-4, circuit 15-CE8 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
VERIFY that CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 161 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause of the circuit short. Electrical Diagrams
CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence for the steering angle sensor. REPEAT the self-test.
H5 CHECK THE SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C226-1, circuit 91-CE8 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence for the steering angle sensor. REPEAT the self-test.
H6 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the resistance between SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C226, harness side and Data Link Connector (DLC) C251, harness side, as indicated in the following chart:
SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) Circuit DLC (Data Link Connector) C226-2 5-EC7 (BU/RD) C251-14 C226-3 4-EC7 (GY/RD) C251-6
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module). REFER to Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC U0428:00, 41, 61 or 62 returns, GO to H7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Check ABS module C155 and SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C226 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Connect: SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C226.
- Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.