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Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681




Anti-Theft

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver receives voltage from the Central Junction Box (CJB) through fuse 179 (7.5A). The PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver and the Instrument Cluster (IC) communicate on the TX and RX circuits. The IC (Instrument Cluster) compares the key code stored in memory and sends a message to the PCM to enable the starter and fuel injectors if the key code is correct.

- DTC B1681 (PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received)- sets when the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver signal is not received by the IC (Instrument Cluster).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver

- IC (Instrument Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B1681

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

E1 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit 15-GL37 (GN/BK), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
VERIFY the CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 179 (7.5A) is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. Electrical Diagrams

E2 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-2, circuit 91-GL1 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to E3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

E3 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while ensuring that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals, or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.

- Connect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit 8-GL37 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
GO to E4.

E4 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B.

- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit 8-GL37 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

E5 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B-26, circuit 8-GL37 (WH/GN), harness side and the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit 8-GL37 (WH/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

E6 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while ensuring that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals, or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.

NOTE: Replacement of the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver does not require the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) keys to be programmed into the IC (Instrument Cluster) again.

- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit 10-GL37 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

If DTC B1681 is retrieved again, GO to E12.

No
GO to E7.

E7 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B.

- Measure the resistance between the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B-25, circuit 10-GL37 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E9.

No
GO to E8.

E8 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED

NOTE: Replacement of the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver does not require the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) keys to be programmed into the IC (Instrument Cluster) again.

- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Measure the resistance between the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B-25, circuit 10-GL37 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

E9 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Measure the resistance between the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B-25, circuit 10-GL37 (GY/OG), harness side and the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit 10-GL37 (GY/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E10.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

E10 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while ensuring that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals, or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.

NOTE: Replacement of the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver does not require the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) keys to be programmed into the IC (Instrument Cluster) again.

- Connect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Connect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC (Instrument Cluster) DataLogger.

- Turn the IC (Instrument Cluster) active command TRANSMIT to on.

- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit 10-GL37 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage less than 5 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E11.

E11 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220B.

- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit 10-GL37 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage indicated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E12.

E12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC (Instrument Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the IC (Instrument Cluster) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the IC (Instrument Cluster) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC (Instrument Cluster). RESET the parameters in both the IC (Instrument Cluster) and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset . PROGRAM the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) keys into the new IC (Instrument Cluster). REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment . REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.