Pinpoint Test J: The Air Conditioning (A/C) is Always On - A/C Mode Always Commanded ON
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Test J: The Air Conditioning (A/C) is Always On - A/C Mode Always Commanded ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams
Normal Operation
When the A/C switch is pressed, a ground is provided to the Instrument Cluster (IC) A/C switch input. When the IC (Instrument Cluster) receives this ground, it sends an A/C request message through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to the PCM and an A/C request message through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).
When the GEM (Generic Electronic Module) receives the A/C request message from the IC (Instrument Cluster), it provides a ground for the A/C switch indicator. Voltage is provided to the indicator. When the GEM (Generic Electronic Module) provides ground, the indicator illuminates.
- DTC B1262 (Servo Motor Defrost Circuit Failure)- The DTC sets when the GEM (Generic Electronic Module) detects a continuous ground on the DEFROST mode switch input from the function selector switch to the GEM (Generic Electronic Module), indicating a direct short to ground on the circuit.
- DTC P2175 (A/C Request Signal Circuit Short to Ground)- The DTC sets when the IC (Instrument Cluster) detects a continuous ground on the A/C switch input to the IC (Instrument Cluster), indicating a direct short to ground on the circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- A/C switch
- Function selector switch
- GEM (Generic Electronic Module)
- IC (Instrument Cluster)
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST J : THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) IS ALWAYS ON - A/C MODE ALWAYS COMMANDED ON
NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, diagnose any PCM, GEM (Generic Electronic Module) or IC (Instrument Cluster) DTCs.
NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, check that the A/C system pressure is above 290 kPa (42 psi). If the pressure is below 290 kPa (42 psi), refer to Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection.
J1 CHECK A/C INDICATOR OPERATION
- Start the engine.
- With the engine running, place the function selector switch to the PANEL position.
- Place the blower motor switch to lowest position.
- Press the A/C switch multiple times.
Does the A/C indicator turn ON and OFF?
Yes
GO to J5.
No
GO to J2.
J2 CHECK THE CLIMATE CONTROL / DEFROSTER (DEFROST_SW) GEM (Generic Electronic Module) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GEM (Generic Electronic Module) DataLogger.
- With the engine running, place the function selector switch to the PANEL position monitoring the DEFROST_SW GEM (Generic Electronic Module) PID.
Does the DEFROST_SW GEM (Generic Electronic Module) PID read INACTIVE?
Yes
GO to J11.
No
GO to J3.
J3 CHECK THE CLIMATE CONTROL / DEFROSTER (DEFROST_SW) GEM (Generic Electronic Module) PID WITH THE FUNCTION SELECTOR SWITCH DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Function Selector Switch C294.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GEM (Generic Electronic Module) DataLogger.
- Observe the DEFROST_SW GEM (Generic Electronic Module) PID.
Does the DEFROST_SW GEM (Generic Electronic Module) PID read INACTIVE?
Yes
INSTALL a new function selector switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J4.
J4 CHECK THE FUNCTION SELECTOR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: GEM (Generic Electronic Module) C201C.
- Measure the resistance between function selector switch C294-3, circuit 91S-FA20 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J9.
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-FA20 (BK/YE) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
J5 CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SWITCH (AC_SW) IC (Instrument Cluster) PID WITH THE A/C OFF
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Instrument Cluster (IC) DataLogger.
- Press the A/C switch until the A/C indicator is OFF and monitor the AC_SW IC (Instrument Cluster) PID.
Does the AC_SW IC (Instrument Cluster) PID read NO?
Yes
GO to J8.
No
GO to J6.
J6 CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SWITCH (AC_SW) IC (Instrument Cluster) PID WITH THE A/C SWITCH DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Switch C2891.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC (Instrument Cluster) DataLogger.
- Observe the AC_SW IC (Instrument Cluster) PID.
Does the AC_SW IC (Instrument Cluster) PID read NO?
Yes
INSTALL a new A/C switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J7.
J7 CHECK THE A/C SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220A.
- Measure the resistance between A/C switch C2891-6, circuit 15S-FA13 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J10.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-FA13 (GN/RD) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
J8 CHECK THE A/C SWITCH INDICATOR SWITCHED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Switch C2891.
- Disconnect: GEM (Generic Electronic Module) C201C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between A/C switch C2891-5, circuit 91S-FA9 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 91S-FA9 (BK/GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J9.
J9 CHECK THE GEM (Generic Electronic Module) CONNECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect all the GEM (Generic Electronic Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- incorrectly seated connector
- Connect and correctly seat all the GEM (Generic Electronic Module) connectors.
- Operate the system.
Does the concern return?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM (Generic Electronic Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
J10 CHECK THE IC (Instrument Cluster) CONNECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect all the IC (Instrument Cluster) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- incorrectly seated connector
- Connect and correctly seat all the IC (Instrument Cluster) connectors.
- Operate the system.
Does the concern return?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC (Instrument Cluster). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
J11 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- incorrectly seated connector
- Connect and correctly seat all the PCM connectors.
- Operate the system.
Does the concern return?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.