Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test D: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool Or No ISO Communication




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test D: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool Or No ISO Communication

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The PAM (Parking Aid Module) communicates with the scan tool through the ISO communications network.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- PAM (Parking Aid Module)

PINPOINT TEST D : THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL OR NO ISO NETWORK COMMUNICATION

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

D1 CHECK THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-1, circuit 15-GN10 (GN/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 152 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

D2 CHECK THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-3, circuit 91-GN10 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to D3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

D3 CHECK THE ISO CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-7, circuit 8-EE13 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
GO to D4.

D4 CHECK THE ISO CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-7, circuit 8-EE13 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

D5 CHECK THE ISO CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-5, circuit 8-EE13 (WH/RD), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-7, circuit 8-EE13 (WH/RD), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.