Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: Shift and TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) Solenoids (Only)




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle





Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new as necessary.

Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Use the Solenoid Operation Chart - Converter Disengaged or Solenoid Operation Chart - Engaged when carrying out Pinpoint Test A. Refer to Specifications.

Solenoid Operation Chart - Converter Disengaged





With an ON/OFF solenoid, OFF = No Hydraulic Flow.

With a PWM (Pulse-Width Modulation) solenoid, OFF = Full Hydraulic Flow.

Solenoid Operation Chart - Converter Engaged





With a ON/OFF solenoid, OFF = No Hydraulic Flow.

With a PWM (Pulse-Width Modulation) solenoid, OFF = Full Hydraulic Flow.

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 29 for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

PINPOINT TEST A : SHIFT AND TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) SOLENOIDS (ONLY)

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layouts Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Internal Harness Connectors illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layouts Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs. All Transmission Range (TR) sensor and Output Shaft Speed (OSS) DTCs must be repaired before entering output state control.

A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS SET UP

- Make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Access the shift solenoids and the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid PIDs.

Is communication with the PCM established?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
REPEAT procedure to access the shift solenoid and TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) solenoid PIDs. If the scan tool cannot establish communication with the PCM, REFER to the Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of the PCM.

A2 WIGGLE TEST

- Using the scan tool, select the shift solenoids and TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) solenoid PIDs to be commanded:
- SSA.

- SSB.

- SSC.

- SSD.

- SSE.

- TCC.


- Select PIDs to be monitored:
- SSPCA_F.

- SSPCB_F.

- SSPCC_F.

- SSPCD_F.

- SSPCE_F.

- TCC.


- Using the scan tool, command the suspect shift solenoid(s) ON.

- Wiggle all wiring and connectors to the transaxle. Monitor the shift solenoid fault state for changes.

Does the suspect shift solenoid(s) fault PID state change?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A3.

A3 CHECK SOLENOID FUNCTION

- Turn each shift solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the shift solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded and can the shift solenoid activation be heard?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
GO to A5.

A4 DRIVE TEST

- Select PIDs GEAR_OSC, TCC, TRAN_RAT and GEAR_RAT.

- Test drive the vehicle while an assistant commands upshifts, downshifts and TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) engagement while monitoring the TRAN_RAT and GEAR_RAT PIDs.

Does the transaxle upshift and downshift or TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) engage/disengage when commanded and is the TRAN_RAT PID equal to the GEAR_RAT PID?

Yes
CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, CHECK the vehicle wiring harness for an intermittent condition. If the condition is still not present, GO to A2. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Symptom Chart - Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 4F27E to diagnose shift or TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) concern.

No
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Symptom Chart - Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 4F27E to diagnose an internal transaxle mechanical concern.

A5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C199.

- Disconnect: PCM C175T.

- Visually inspect all wires, pins and connectors for damage.

- Measure the resistance of the suspect shift solenoid circuit between the PCM transaxle electrical C175T and transaxle vehicle harness C199.

Shift Solenoid and Circuit Transaxle C199 Pin PCM C175T Pin Shift Solenoid A (SSA) 15S-TA23 (GN/YE) C199-6 C175T-11 Shift Solenoid B (SSB) 15S-TA24 (GN/BU) C199-8 C175T-23 Shift Solenoid C (SSC) 15S-TA63 (GN/BK) C199-3 C175T-45 Shift Solenoid D (SSD) 15S-TA64 (GN/OG) C199-9 C175T-33 Shift Solenoid E (SSE) 15S-TA65 (GN/WH) C199-1 C175T-44

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK FOR SHORTS TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness, C199 and ground.

Shift Solenoid and Circuit Transaxle C199 Pin Ground SSA (Shift Solenoid A) 15S-TA23 (GN/YE) C199-6 Ground SSB (Shift Solenoid B) 15S-TA24 (GN/BU) C199-8 Ground SSC (Shift Solenoid C) 15S-TA63 (GN/BK) C199-3 Ground SSD (Shift Solenoid D) 15S-TA64 (GN/OG) C199-9 Ground SSE (Shift Solenoid E) 15S-TA65 (GN/WH) C199-1 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

A7 CHECK FOR SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between transaxle vehicle harness, C199 and ground.

Shift Solenoid and Circuit Transaxle C199 Pin Ground SSA (Shift Solenoid A) 15S-TA23 (GN/YE) C199-6 Ground SSB (Shift Solenoid B) 15S-TA24 (GN/BU) C199-8 Ground SSC (Shift Solenoid C) 15S-TA63 (GN/BK) C199-3 Ground SSD (Shift Solenoid D) 15S-TA64 (GN/OG) C199-9 Ground SSE (Shift Solenoid E) 15S-TA65 (GN/WH) C199-1 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to power. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

A8 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE

- Measure and record the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness C199, component side and a known good ground on the transaxle case. Compare the resistance values to the table.

Shift Solenoid and Pin Resistance Specification Range SSA (Shift Solenoid A) pin 6 10.9-26.2 ohms SSB (Shift Solenoid B) pin 8 10.9-26.2 ohms SSC (Shift Solenoid C) pin 3 1.0-4.2 ohms SSD (Shift Solenoid D) pin 9 1.0-4.2 ohms SSE (Shift Solenoid E) pin 1 1.0-4.2 ohms

Is the resistance within specification?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
GO to A10.

A9 CHECK THE PCM

- Connect: PCM C175T.

- Using the scan tool, select the following PIDs to be commanded:
- SSA
- SSB
- SSC
- SSD
- SSE
- TCC


- Using the scan tool, command the suspect solenoid(s) ON while measuring the voltage between transaxle harness C199 and ground.

Shift Solenoid and Circuit Transaxle Vehicle Harness C199 Ground SSA (Shift Solenoid A) 15S-TA23 (GN/YE) C199-6 Ground SSB (Shift Solenoid B) 15S-TA24 (GN/BU) C199-8 Ground SSC (Shift Solenoid C) 15S-TA63 (GN/BK) C199-3 Ground SSD (Shift Solenoid D) 15S-TA64 (GN/OG) C199-9 Ground SSE (Shift Solenoid E) 15S-TA65 (GN/WH) C199-1 Ground

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Symptom Chart - Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 4F27E for a stuck solenoid or other non-functioning internal components.

No
INSTALL a new PCM.

A10 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Remove the transmission fluid pan. Refer to Transmission Fluid Pan .

- Disconnect the shift solenoid electrical connector(s).
- 1- SSA (Shift Solenoid A)

- 2- SSB (Shift Solenoid B)

- 3- SSC (Shift Solenoid C)

- 4- SSD (Shift Solenoid D)

- 5- SSE (Shift Solenoid E)





- Measure the resistance between transaxle internal wiring harness C199, component side and a known good ground on the transaxle case or solenoid body.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
INSTALL a new transaxle internal wiring harness. TEST the system for normal operation.

A11 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between transaxle internal harness connector pin 6 and transaxle internal harness solenoid connector pin 6.





- Measure the resistance between transaxle internal harness connector pin 8 and transaxle internal harness solenoid connector pin 8.





- Measure the resistance between transaxle internal harness connector pin 3 and transaxle harness solenoid connector pin 3.





- Measure the resistance between transaxle internal harness connector pin 9 and transaxle harness solenoid connector pin 9.





- Measure the resistance between transaxle internal harness connector pin 1 and transaxle harness solenoid connector pin 1.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If SSA (Shift Solenoid A) or SSB (Shift Solenoid B) is suspected, INSTALL a new solenoid. If SSC (Shift Solenoid C), SSD (Shift Solenoid D) or SSE (Shift Solenoid E) is suspected, GO to A12.

No
INSTALL a new transaxle internal harness. TEST the system for normal operation.

A12 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE INTERNAL HARNESS GROUND CIRCUIT

- Measure the resistance between transaxle internal harness connector pins and ground eye hook as follows:
- SSC (Shift Solenoid C)- Between transaxle internal harness solenoid connector pin 11 and ground eye hook.

- SSD (Shift Solenoid D)- Between transaxle internal harness solenoid connector pin 12 and ground eye hook.

- SSE (Shift Solenoid E)- Between transaxle internal harness solenoid connector pin 10 and ground eye hook.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new transaxle internal harness. TEST the system for normal operation.