Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 15

DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Sensor (Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
2. Start the engine.





3. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there 1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





5. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 8.
6. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.





7. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the wheel sensor.
8. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.





9. Check for continuity between the appropriate +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Substitute a known-good wheel sensor for the appropriate wheel sensor.
11. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
12. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC (16P).
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
14. Test-drive the vehicle at speeds above 19 mph (30 km/h).
Does the ABS indicator come on?
YES - Check for a loose terminals in the VSA modulator control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Replace the original wheel sensor.