Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures before performing repair or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Is the ignition key able to move the LOCK (0) position, and then removed?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.





5. Check for the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for an open in the WHT/RED wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and shift to the P position.
7. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.





8. Check for continuity between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while the shift lever is in the P position, and when shift lever out of the P.
Is there continuity when shift lever in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever in P?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the park pin switch.