P1456
DTC P1456: EVAP Control System Leakage (Fuel Tank System)NOTE: The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0 - 30 in. Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
This is a two-trip code. Once cleared, it cannot be reproduced in one trip. Also, certain specific driving and ambient conditions must occur before the ECM will complete the system checks. Additional test drives may still not meet the specific conditions needed to reproduce the code.
Follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the cause of the problem or code.
NOTE: Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is fresh fuel, and must be less than a full tank of gas. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.
Fuel Fill Cap Check
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "If not tightened 3 clicks check engine light may come on").
Is the proper fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace or tighten the cap.
2. Check the fuel fill cap seal.
Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged?
YES - Replace the fuel fill cap (gray or black colored cap).
NO - The fuel fill cap is OK. Go to step 3.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister side, and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES - The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the engine wire harness 14P connector (C108).
8. Check for continuity between engine wire harness 14P connector terminal No.7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
9. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
10. Disconnect ECM connector B(24P).
11. Check for continuity between engine wire harness 14P connector terminal No.7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the intake manifold wire harness and ECM (B21).
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Remove the intake manifold.
13. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
14. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and intake manifold.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the engine wire harness.
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve Test
15. Disconnect both vacuum hoses from the EVAP two way valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the canister port on the EVAP two way valve.
16. Turn the EVAP bypass solenoid valve ON with the Honda PGM Tester, or connect ECM connector terminal E20 to body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
18. Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 24.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector.
21. Check for continuity between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the ECM (E20).
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Measure voltage between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the EVAP two way/bypass solenoid valve (A).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the No.4 FI-ECU (10A) fuse.
24. Plug the fuel tank port (A) of the EVAP two way valve.
25. While monitoring the FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring the voltage between ECM connector terminals E4 and E14, slowly pump the vacuum pump until the voltage drops to about 1.5 volts.
Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds?
YES - The EVAP bypass solenoid valve/EVAP two way valve is OK. Go to step 26.
NO - Repair the leak from the EVAP bypass solenoid valve, EVAP two way valve, and FTP sensor.
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Test
26. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister vent filter (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.
27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
28. Apply vacuum to the hose with five strokes of the pump.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 35.
29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
30. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
31. Check for continuity between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and O-ring (B).
32. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after the radiator fan stops.
33. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
34. Check for continuity between EVAP canister vent solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM (E21).
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
Vacuum Hoses and Connections Test
35. Do the fuel tank vapor control valve test.
Is the fuel tank vapor control valve OK?
YES - Go to step 36.
NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor control valve.
36. Tighten the fuel cap three "clicks", then monitor the FTP readings with the Honda PGM Tester.
37. Start the engine, and let the engine idle for 5 minutes.
38. Check the FTP sensor readings.
Is the reading above 0.5 kpa (4 mm Hg, 0.16 in. Hg) pressure, or about 3 V?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Check the following parts for leaks:
- Fuel tank (Al
- Fuel fill cap (B)
- Fuel fill pipe (C)
- Fuel tank vapor control valve (D)
- Fuel tank vapor recirculation valve (E)
- Fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (F)
- Fuel tank vapor signal tube (G)
- Fuel tank vapor control vent tube (H)
- FTP sensor(J)
- Repair or replace any leaking parts.