Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

TCS

TCS DTC 32: Engine Speed (NEP) Signal

NOTE: If the MIL or ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI or ABS first.

1. Disconnect the gauge assembly connector B (22P), PCM connector E (31P) and ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).





2. Check for continuity between PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the PCM, the gauge assembly and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Connect the PCM connector E (31P).
4. Start the engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature, and let it idle.








5. With an analog voltmeter set to the 10 V or similar range, measure the voltage between PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there about 6 V?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.








6. With the engine still idling, measure the voltage between ABS/TCS control unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 11 and body ground with the analog voltmeter again.
Is there about 6 V?
YES - The system is OK at this time. If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and ABS/TCS control unit.