Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 53

ABS DTC 53: Motor Stuck ON
1. Check that the pump motor operates with the ignition switch OFF.
Does the pump motor operate?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Remove the ABS MOTOR CHECK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Remove the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





4. Measure the voltage between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS/TCS control unit..
5. Reinstall the ABS MOTOR CHECK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Disconnect the modulator unit connector.





7. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS relay box and the pump motor.





8. Measure the voltage between modulator unit connector terminal No. 1 and No. 16.
Is there about 10 V?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G302).
9. Remove the pump motor relay, then connect relay terminals No. 4 and No. 5 together with a jumper wire.
Does the pump motor run?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the pump motor.
10. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).





11. Check for continuity between terminal No. 15 and body around.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the ABS relay box and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO - If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unites
12. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).





13. Check for continuity between terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the ABS/TCS control unites
NO - Replace the pump motor relay. (The pump motor relay is stuck ON).