Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0113

DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 5 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAT sensor and the PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.




5. Connect IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 5 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the IAT sensor.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the jumper wire.




10. Connect PCM connector terminals C18 and C25 with a jumper wire.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Check the IAT with the scan tool.

Is -4 °F (-20 °C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?

YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If normal IAT readings are indicated, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C18, C25) and the IAT sensor.