VTEC Rocker Arms
VTEC ROCKER ARMS TESTSpecial Tools Required
VTEC Air Adapter 07VAJ-P8AO10A
VTEC Air Stopper 07VAJ-P8AO20A
1. Remove the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) control canister hose (A) from the throttle body.
2. Remove the vacuum hose (B) and breather pipe (C), then remove the intake air duct (D).
3. Remove the ignition coil covers (A) and intake manifold cover (B).
4. Remove the throttle cable (A) and cruise control cable (B) by loosening the locknuts (C), then slip the cable ends out of the accelerator linkage. Take care not to bend the cables when removing them. Always replace any kinked cable with a new one.
5. Remove the brake booster vacuum hose (A), vacuum hoses (B) and Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) hose (C).
6. Remove the engine wire harness connectors and wire harness clamps from the intake manifold.
- Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor connector
- Idle Air Control (IAC) valve connector
- Throttle position sensor connector
- Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector
7. Remove the breather hose (A) and water bypass hoses (B).
8. Remove the upper cover (A), then remove the intake manifold (B).
9. Remove the cylinder head covers.
10. Remove the front upper cover
11. Set the No. 1 piston at TDC.
12. Move the intake secondary rocker arm (A) for the No. 1 cylinder. The secondary rocker arm should move independently of the primary rocker arm (B).
- If the intake secondary rocker arm does not move, remove the primary and secondary intake rocker arms as an assembly, and check that the piston in the primary rocker arm moves smoothly. If any rocker arm needs replacing, replace the primary and secondary rocker arms as an assembly, and retest.
- If the secondary rocker arm moves freely, go to step 12.
13. Repeat step 12 on the remaining intake secondary rocker arms with each piston at TDC. When all the secondary rocker arms pass the test, go to step 13.
14. Check that the air pressure on the shop air compressor gauge indicates over 690 kPa (7.0 kgf/cm, 100 psi).
15. Inspect the valve clearance.
16. Cover the timing belt with a shop towel to protect the belt.
17. Remove the two intake rocker shaft mounting bolts, then connect the special tools and an air pressure regulator with a 0 - 100 psi gauge (A) as shown below.
18. Loosen the valve on the regulator and apply the specified air pressure.
Specified Air Pressure: 390 kPa (4.0 kgf/cfm, 57 psi)
NOTE: If the synchronizing piston does not move after applying air pressure; move the primary or secondary rocker arm up and down manually by rotating the crankshaft clockwise.
19. Move the intake secondary rocker arm (A) for the No. 1 cylinder. The primary rocker arm (B) and secondary rocker arm should move together.
- If the intake primary rocker arm dose not move, remove the primary and secondary intake rocker arms as an assembly, and check that the piston in the primary rocker arm moves smoothly.
20. Remove the tools.
21. Install the cylinder head cover.
NOTE:
- Before installing the cylinder head cover, clean the cylinder head contacting surfaces with a shop towel.
- Take care not to damage the spark plug seal when installing the cylinder head cover.
- Visually check the spark plug seal for damage.
- Replace the washer if it is damaged or deteriorated.
Cylinder Head Cover:
22. Tighten the bolts in two or three steps. In the final step, tighten all bolts, in sequence, to 12 Nm (1.2 kgf.m, 8.7 ft. lbs.)
23. Install the intake manifold. Tighten the bolts and nuts sequentially in two or three steps. Always use a new intake manifold gasket.
24. Install the ignition coils.
25. Reinstall all removed parts in reverse order.
26. After inspection, check that the MIL does not come on.