DTC 11
DTC 11: Torque Sensor1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES- Go to step 4.
NO- The system is OK at this time.
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 11 or 13 indicated?
YES- Go to step 5.
NO- Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC indicated.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect EPS control unit connector D (3P).
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (3P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 7.
NO- Go to step 10.
7. Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector.
8. Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS control unit connector D (3P) terminal and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the appropriate wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit.
NO- Go to step 9.
9. On the sensor side, check for continuity between the torque sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Replace the torque sensor.
NO- The system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the torque sensor and the EPS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
10. Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS control unit connector D (3P) terminal and torque sensor 3P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 11.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the appropriate torque sensor and EPS control unit.
11. On the sensor side, measure resistance between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and between terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Is the resistance between 12 - 14 ohms (at 68°F (20°C))?
YES- The system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the torque sensor and the EPS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO- Replace the torque sensor.