P0AA6
DTC P0AA6 (59): High Voltage Short CircuitNOTE: If the wrong A/C compressor oil was used in the A/C system, P0AA6 may be set.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1629 indicated?
YES - Do the troubleshooting for DTC P1629.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the A/C switch off.
4. Check the H.V. INSLT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 239 kOhms or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 22.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
7. Remove the IPU lid.
8. Check the high voltage cable (orange cable) connection and busbar connection on the junction board.
Is the connection OK?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair connection in the cable, and go to step 41.
9. Remove the busbars (A) from the MPI module.
10. Measure resistance between body ground and MPI module terminals + (A), - (B) individually.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the MPI module, then go to step 49.
11. Remove the Y capacitor.
12. Measure resistance between ground wire (A), and Y capacitor terminals + (B), - (C) individually.
NOTE: Use 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Replace the Y capacitor, then go to step 49.
13. Remove the busbar (A) and wire (B) from the high voltage contactor.
14. Remove the junction board terminals (C).
15. Measure resistance between body ground and high voltage contactor terminals + (D), - (E) individually.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace the high voltage contactor, then go to step 49.
16. Disconnect the wires (A) from the bypass contactor (B).
17. Measure resistance between body ground and bypass contactor terminals No. 1 (C), No. 2 (D) individually.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Replace the bypass contactor, then go to step 49.
18. Measure resistance between body ground and wire (A).
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Replace the bypass contactor, then go to step 49.
19. Remove the junction board.
20. Measure resistance between body ground and DC-DC converter terminals + (A), - (B) individually.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to step 49.
21. Disconnect MCM connector C (14P).
22. Measure resistance between body ground and battery module terminals + (A), - (B) individually.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Go to step 57.
NO - Replace the battery module, then go to step 49.
23. Start the engine, and let it idle 1 minute.
24. Check the H.V. INSLT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 239 kOhms or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 33.
25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
26. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
27. Remove the IPU lid.
28. Remove the motor power cables (A) from the MPI module.
NOTE: Wrap motor power cables with insulating tape (B).
29. Measure resistance between body ground and the MPI module terminals (A), (B) and (C) individually.
NOTE: Use 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Replace the MPI module, then go to step 49.
30. Disconnect the motor power cable (A).
NOTE: Refer to disconnecting motor power cable connector from motor startor.
31. Measure for resistance between body ground and the motor power cable terminals (A), (B) and (C) individually.
NOTE: If the motor power cable terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air to dry the motor power cables.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Replace the motor power cable, then go to step 49.
32. Measure for resistance between body ground and the motor stator terminals (A), (B) and (C) individually.
NOTE: If the motor power cable terminals are wet, wait until it dry.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Go to step 57.
NO - Replace the motor stator, then go to step 49.
33. Note the outside temperature.
NOTE: Outside temperature is above 41°F (5°C).
34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. Start the engine, and let it idle 5 minutes.
36. Turn the A/C on, then set the temperature to 72°F (22°C).
37. Let it idle for 1 minute.
38. Check the H.V. INSLT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 239 kOhms or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 39.
NO - Temporary short detect at the high voltage parts, system is OK at this time.
39. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
40. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
41. Disconnect the A/C compressor power cable connector (A) in the engine compartment.
42. Measure for resistance between body ground and the A/C compressor power cable terminals (B), (C) and (D) individually.
NOTE: If the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air to dry the A/C compressor power cables.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Replace the motor power cable, then go to step 49.
NO - Go to step 43.
43. Remove the A/C compressor.
44. Drain the oil from the A/C compressor.
45. Measure for resistance between body ground and the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals (A), (B) and (C) individually.
NOTE: If the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals are wet, wait until it dry.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Replace the A/C compressor, the A/C condenser, the A/C system lines and hoses, and the evaporator, then go to step 49.
NO - Replace the A/C compressor, then go to step 49.
46. Remove the IPU lid.
47. Disconnect the A/C compressor power cables (A) from the stay.
NOTE: Wrap A/C compressor power cable switch insulating tape (B).
48. Check for continuity between body ground and the terminals (C), (D) and (E) individually.
Is there 350 kOhms or higher?
YES - Replace the A/C compressor driver, then go to step 49.
NO - Replace motor power cable, then go to step 49.
49. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
50. Reconnect all connectors.
51. Reinstall the IPU lid, then turn the battery module switch ON.
52. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
53. Reset the MCM.
54. Start the engine, and let it idle 5 minutes.
55. Turn the A/C on, then set the temperature to 72°F (22°C).
56. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0AA6 is indicated, temporary short detect at the high voltage parts, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
57. Reinstall the IPU lid, then turn the battery module switch ON.
58. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM.
59. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - if DTC P0AA6 is indicated, temporary short detect at the high voltage parts, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM.