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Circuit Diagram





Circuit Diagram

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES- Go to step 2.
NO- Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check the engine speed and the accelerator pedal position in the A/T data list with the HDS.
Is the engine speed at idle, and APSA about 0.5 V and APSB about 0.5 V?
YES- Go to step 5.
NO- Troubleshoot engine speed or the accelerator pedal position input.
5. Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES- Shift lock system is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary.
NO- Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove the center console.
8. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 11.
NO- Check for a blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
11. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.





12. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.
NO- Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal E22 at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and shift lock solenoid connector. If the connection and wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck.